Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Antonello

98% Empfehlungsrate

175 Meetings

6.901 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

6

I have a case interview with Accenture and I have never ever done this before. How are you expected to present the info

Hello everyone,

I have a case interview with Accenture and I have never ever done this before, with any company.

I am not sure how to use the different frameworks for hypothese and not sure how are we expected to present our findings during the video interview?

Hello everyone,

I have a case interview with Accenture and I have never ever done this before, with any company.

I am not sure how to use the different frameworks for hypothese and not sure how are we expected to present our findings during the video interview?

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

175 Meetings

6.901 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,
the interview will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense
- Your final questions to the interviewers

Feel free to text me for some tips about the preparation. I have supported tens of experienced professionals in crafting impactful stories and structuring business cases.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
the interview will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense
- Your final questions to the interviewers

Feel free to text me for some tips about the preparation. I have supported tens of experienced professionals in crafting impactful stories and structuring business cases.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.537 Meetings

18.704 Q&A Upvotes

479 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Depending on when the interview is, you may want to reschedule if you are starting from zero. Many candidates need 100+ hours to be offer-ready for MBB (Accenture may not be as demanding though).

  1. Define a calendar for your preparation. Identify how many hours you have before the interview and allocate a time slot for preparation in your calendar for each day, working on the points below. As mentioned, many people need 100+ hours to be ready before the interview so you can keep that as a benchmark.
  2. Read Case In Point or Case Interview Secrets for a general understanding of what a consulting interview is. Don’t focus on the structures proposed in the books, as they are not good enough nowadays.
  3. Start reading good MBA Consulting Handbooks – you can find several for free online (Insead is a good one to start). Read the cases and try to apply your structure to solve them. Whenever you see there is something missing, upgrade your structure with the new insides. Try to read at least a new case per day – in this way you will absorb better the information with constant learning.
  4. After the first 5-10 cases in books/handbooks and basic theory, start to practice live. PrepLounge can be helpful to connect with other candidates for that. There is a relevant part of the interview score that is based on your communication, which you cannot practice at all if you read cases only. Keep track of your mistakes and see if you repeat them. If so, try to identify the source of the mistake (feedback of experienced partners would be particularly useful for this). Be sure to focus on both the PEI and the case part. The latter should also cover math and graph analysis.
  5. Before the interviews, be sure to prepare your questions for the interviewer – great way to show you prepared in advance and to connect with the interviewer for a good final impression.

If you want to spend few hours only instead of 100+ and cover everything mentioned above, I developed a program precisely for that.

You can click on the following link to learn more:

https://u.preplounge.com/63phuq

Please feel free to PM if you have any questions.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Depending on when the interview is, you may want to reschedule if you are starting from zero. Many candidates need 100+ hours to be offer-ready for MBB (Accenture may not be as demanding though).

  1. Define a calendar for your preparation. Identify how many hours you have before the interview and allocate a time slot for preparation in your calendar for each day, working on the points below. As mentioned, many people need 100+ hours to be ready before the interview so you can keep that as a benchmark.
  2. Read Case In Point or Case Interview Secrets for a general understanding of what a consulting interview is. Don’t focus on the structures proposed in the books, as they are not good enough nowadays.
  3. Start reading good MBA Consulting Handbooks – you can find several for free online (Insead is a good one to start). Read the cases and try to apply your structure to solve them. Whenever you see there is something missing, upgrade your structure with the new insides. Try to read at least a new case per day – in this way you will absorb better the information with constant learning.
  4. After the first 5-10 cases in books/handbooks and basic theory, start to practice live. PrepLounge can be helpful to connect with other candidates for that. There is a relevant part of the interview score that is based on your communication, which you cannot practice at all if you read cases only. Keep track of your mistakes and see if you repeat them. If so, try to identify the source of the mistake (feedback of experienced partners would be particularly useful for this). Be sure to focus on both the PEI and the case part. The latter should also cover math and graph analysis.
  5. Before the interviews, be sure to prepare your questions for the interviewer – great way to show you prepared in advance and to connect with the interviewer for a good final impression.

If you want to spend few hours only instead of 100+ and cover everything mentioned above, I developed a program precisely for that.

You can click on the following link to learn more:

https://u.preplounge.com/63phuq

Please feel free to PM if you have any questions.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

328 Meetings

29.153 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I couldn't agree more with Pedro.

You're essentially asking us to type out how to do an entire case! Unfortunately, this isn't going to happen in a Q&A. However, I can recommend any of the following:

1) Purchase a casing package (such as the one Preplounge offers)

2) Get casing right now with other beginners. They can help you learn

3) Hire a coach. They are your best time lever and can get you jumpstarted quickly (for example, I have a "Casing Template" video that takes you through an entire case end-to-end and shows you not only how to setup your sheet of paper but also how to think about the case....this is exactly what you're asking for!)

Hi there,

I couldn't agree more with Pedro.

You're essentially asking us to type out how to do an entire case! Unfortunately, this isn't going to happen in a Q&A. However, I can recommend any of the following:

1) Purchase a casing package (such as the one Preplounge offers)

2) Get casing right now with other beginners. They can help you learn

3) Hire a coach. They are your best time lever and can get you jumpstarted quickly (for example, I have a "Casing Template" video that takes you through an entire case end-to-end and shows you not only how to setup your sheet of paper but also how to think about the case....this is exactly what you're asking for!)

Coaching mit Pedro vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

4 Meetings

226 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi there.

It seems like you don't have much time and need help in your preparation. Writing an answer even with just the basics would take too long (and there are materials available out there).
If you are in a hurry you may benefit from coaching to speed up the process (and avoid mistakes).

Feel free to reach out, we can discuss how I can support you.

Hi there.

It seems like you don't have much time and need help in your preparation. Writing an answer even with just the basics would take too long (and there are materials available out there).
If you are in a hurry you may benefit from coaching to speed up the process (and avoid mistakes).

Feel free to reach out, we can discuss how I can support you.

Hey, I also have an interview but for an internship as a strategy consultant. Can you also help me :)

Hey, I also have an interview but for an internship as a strategy consultant. Can you also help me :)

Hi there. Happy to support on both the fit and case interview, if you want help. Feel free to reach out and we can discuss. — Pedro am 2. Jun 2021

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

97 Meetings

9.184 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Feel free to send me a direct message and we can discuss your preparation.

Feel free to send me a direct message and we can discuss your preparation.

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

19,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

11,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

6,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

4,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 85
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

3,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen