expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Sidi

99% Empfehlungsrate

367 Meetings

2.108 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

3

How would you structure this case?

Rock Energy, an Oil & Gas company, is evaluating the purchase of one of three oil fields in Latin America. After purchasing the rights to extract oil from one of these fields, Rock Energy will outsource the drilling activity. You have been brought in to identify the best investment for Rock Energy.

 How would you evaluate the three oil fields, and which oil field should Rock Energy purchase?

Rock Energy, an Oil & Gas company, is evaluating the purchase of one of three oil fields in Latin America. After purchasing the rights to extract oil from one of these fields, Rock Energy will outsource the drilling activity. You have been brought in to identify the best investment for Rock Energy.

 How would you evaluate the three oil fields, and which oil field should Rock Energy purchase?

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

367 Meetings

2.108 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi Alex!

1. Clarify the objective of the client (it's mostly earning money, so I'll assume profits)

2. Clarify how the client would earn money from an oil field (probably the money they get for the crude oil minus the cost of getting it off the ground, net of any initial investment cost)

3. Compare the cash flows for all three options

  • Investment needed (purchasing price, operational investment needed despite outsourcing? ...)
  • Cost of operation (outsourcing fee? logistic costs to transport the crude? any additional operational costs?)
  • Revenue: how many barrels of oil can be extracted for each field in which time line? market price per barrel? any additional revenue streams (e.g., gas is usually extracted alongside oil)
  • Calculate operational profits (Revenues - operational costs), and then calculate break even point (how long will it take to outweigh initial investment cost?) --> the option with the earliest break even is the preferable option from a financial perspective
  • Don't forget to check whether required capabilites or risks differ among options. This might change the viability of options.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Alex!

1. Clarify the objective of the client (it's mostly earning money, so I'll assume profits)

2. Clarify how the client would earn money from an oil field (probably the money they get for the crude oil minus the cost of getting it off the ground, net of any initial investment cost)

3. Compare the cash flows for all three options

  • Investment needed (purchasing price, operational investment needed despite outsourcing? ...)
  • Cost of operation (outsourcing fee? logistic costs to transport the crude? any additional operational costs?)
  • Revenue: how many barrels of oil can be extracted for each field in which time line? market price per barrel? any additional revenue streams (e.g., gas is usually extracted alongside oil)
  • Calculate operational profits (Revenues - operational costs), and then calculate break even point (how long will it take to outweigh initial investment cost?) --> the option with the earliest break even is the preferable option from a financial perspective
  • Don't forget to check whether required capabilites or risks differ among options. This might change the viability of options.

Cheers, Sidi

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

807 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hello,

First of all I would identify what are all the factors and characteristics that you have to consider in order to understand the quantity of oild that you can obtain, the timing and the costs. Then I would compare the three oil fields considering these KPIs and the price.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

First of all I would identify what are all the factors and characteristics that you have to consider in order to understand the quantity of oild that you can obtain, the timing and the costs. Then I would compare the three oil fields considering these KPIs and the price.

Best,
Luca

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

23 Meetings

1.046 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the layed-out approaches, given that is stated that there are 3 different oil fields, I would include a part of "oppportunity cost" of pursuing that specific one and not the others, on top some "exploration of the others".

Same applies to outsource vs. doing it in house.

Even if it´s not stated directly in the case, going the extra mile in terms of structure is alwways a plus.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

On top of the layed-out approaches, given that is stated that there are 3 different oil fields, I would include a part of "oppportunity cost" of pursuing that specific one and not the others, on top some "exploration of the others".

Same applies to outsource vs. doing it in house.

Even if it´s not stated directly in the case, going the extra mile in terms of structure is alwways a plus.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

117,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.7 5 27988
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

48,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1267
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

35,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 843
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

24,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

23,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 281
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen