expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Clara

100% Empfehlungsrate

23 Meetings

986 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

6

how would you explain the job of a consultant to a 5 year old kid

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

23 Meetings

986 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Funny enaugh, the Senior Partner who did my finl round in McKinsey precisely told me how he tells his kids about this: I fly on Monday morning to a city, go to the tallest building, go to the room that is in the top floor and help the people there to solve their problems".

Personally, I find it a bit pretentious and fluffly, but the narrative of helping companies fix complex issues can work.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Funny enaugh, the Senior Partner who did my finl round in McKinsey precisely told me how he tells his kids about this: I fly on Monday morning to a city, go to the tallest building, go to the room that is in the top floor and help the people there to solve their problems".

Personally, I find it a bit pretentious and fluffly, but the narrative of helping companies fix complex issues can work.

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

21 Meetings

778 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

I would say that it's like being a grandfather: someone that knows a lot of answers and that is always ready to help you to do better.
I would avoid to mention the compensation part to the kid :)

I would say that it's like being a grandfather: someone that knows a lot of answers and that is always ready to help you to do better.
I would avoid to mention the compensation part to the kid :)

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

45 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Note: This is a very common question, with variations around the what's required to be explained.

They are testing your communication skills.

In principle, you need to use small words concisely and effectively convey the most important aspect of the question/answer.

In this case I would case something like "When somebody doesn't know how to do something, a consultant comes to help them. Like if you needed to learn to tie your shoes or make a sandwhich, maybe a consultant could do that for you"

Note: This is a very common question, with variations around the what's required to be explained.

They are testing your communication skills.

In principle, you need to use small words concisely and effectively convey the most important aspect of the question/answer.

In this case I would case something like "When somebody doesn't know how to do something, a consultant comes to help them. Like if you needed to learn to tie your shoes or make a sandwhich, maybe a consultant could do that for you"

Coaching mit Francisco vereinbaren

0 Meetings

12 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

I've had this question asked by my 6-year old nephew and I told her I was like a company's doctor, that solved problems when companies were not so well.

She just nodded, paused for one second and asked if I worked at a hospital :)

I've had this question asked by my 6-year old nephew and I told her I was like a company's doctor, that solved problems when companies were not so well.

She just nodded, paused for one second and asked if I worked at a hospital :)

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.773 Meetings

3.395 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I would do the following:

  1. Ask the kid which is his major problem
  2. Ask the kid if he would like to receive help from someone to solve the problem
  3. Ask the kid if he would be willing to offer something for the help
  4. Explain the kid your job is to do exactly that

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I would do the following:

  1. Ask the kid which is his major problem
  2. Ask the kid if he would like to receive help from someone to solve the problem
  3. Ask the kid if he would be willing to offer something for the help
  4. Explain the kid your job is to do exactly that

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

98 Meetings

1.043 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Like mister wolf: they solve problems :)

Like mister wolf: they solve problems :)

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Personal Fit

Besides being great at case cracking you also need to convince the interviewer that your personality fits into a case team or in the company as a whole

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

35,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 842
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

24,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

23,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 281
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen

The Top 5 Questions

12,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 192
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Ganzen Case öffnen

Unusual Questions

11,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Unusual Questions What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer?
4.6 5 166
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Schwierig | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer? Ganzen Case öffnen