expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Antonello

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.540 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

3

How to synthesise concisely and sharply in Bain interviews?

2 key questions here hoping for your advice:


1. If I am explaining my structure, how much depth should I go into? i.e. a. I shall look at profit drivers, revenue and costs - and full stop. or b. I shall look into profits, competitors and customers. Specifically, I would look into revenue broken down into price and volume, and costs I will look at fixed and variable costs. Moving on to the competitors, I would look at who our competitors are, what have they been doing....etc.

The reason I am asking this is that some people think I am too verbose (gets interviewer bored) when I try method b, but if I do method a, others might think my elaborations are too short.

2. How do you usually structure your sentences when you interpret data? a. I have 3 key observations, a,b,c and have 2 insights, a,b. OR b. One key observation is (obs A), based on this it seems like (insight A). Another key observation is (B), and it seems like (insight B), etc.

The reason I am asking this is if I do a, I might lose out some additional insights that I only discover halfway when I explain my data interpretation. However, method b seems less structured than a which might lead people to think that's bad.

Please let me know what you think! Thanks in advance!

2 key questions here hoping for your advice:


1. If I am explaining my structure, how much depth should I go into? i.e. a. I shall look at profit drivers, revenue and costs - and full stop. or b. I shall look into profits, competitors and customers. Specifically, I would look into revenue broken down into price and volume, and costs I will look at fixed and variable costs. Moving on to the competitors, I would look at who our competitors are, what have they been doing....etc.

The reason I am asking this is that some people think I am too verbose (gets interviewer bored) when I try method b, but if I do method a, others might think my elaborations are too short.

2. How do you usually structure your sentences when you interpret data? a. I have 3 key observations, a,b,c and have 2 insights, a,b. OR b. One key observation is (obs A), based on this it seems like (insight A). Another key observation is (B), and it seems like (insight B), etc.

The reason I am asking this is if I do a, I might lose out some additional insights that I only discover halfway when I explain my data interpretation. However, method b seems less structured than a which might lead people to think that's bad.

Please let me know what you think! Thanks in advance!

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.540 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

1. You should be very concise in the written structure, but go deeper in your presentation, without performing a 5-minute monologue. You should leverage good feedback to find the correct balance in it.

2. The top-down approach is better: it shows in a while that you really understood the exhibit and it is an important communication skill of great consultants.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,

1. You should be very concise in the written structure, but go deeper in your presentation, without performing a 5-minute monologue. You should leverage good feedback to find the correct balance in it.

2. The top-down approach is better: it shows in a while that you really understood the exhibit and it is an important communication skill of great consultants.

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.316 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

1) If your structure is a tree - it's usually 3 levels deep. If your structure has buckets and bullet points - 2 levels is enough

2) Here is the approach to analyzing data:

  1. Ask the interviewer for a minute to analyze the chart / table

  2. In your mind formulate the question you have to answer

  3. Look at the chart and define the type (pie chart, line chart, etc). Read the chart title. Read the legend

  4. Analyze the chart / table. Look for: Trends, comparisons, % shares, etc. Look for unusual things (consultants love to integrate these traps in charts) - correlations, outliers, etc

  5. Ask clarifying questions if required

  6. Provide your conclusion. You should not just describe the chart but also derive the conclusions. There should be at least one major conclusion plus any additional conclusions you can make. You can also provide your hypothesis on what can be the root causes / consequences

  7. Based on the interviewer's feedback, prioritize the most important information, and define the next steps.

Best

Hi,

1) If your structure is a tree - it's usually 3 levels deep. If your structure has buckets and bullet points - 2 levels is enough

2) Here is the approach to analyzing data:

  1. Ask the interviewer for a minute to analyze the chart / table

  2. In your mind formulate the question you have to answer

  3. Look at the chart and define the type (pie chart, line chart, etc). Read the chart title. Read the legend

  4. Analyze the chart / table. Look for: Trends, comparisons, % shares, etc. Look for unusual things (consultants love to integrate these traps in charts) - correlations, outliers, etc

  5. Ask clarifying questions if required

  6. Provide your conclusion. You should not just describe the chart but also derive the conclusions. There should be at least one major conclusion plus any additional conclusions you can make. You can also provide your hypothesis on what can be the root causes / consequences

  7. Based on the interviewer's feedback, prioritize the most important information, and define the next steps.

Best

Coaching mit Adam vereinbaren

4 Meetings

36 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

1. Critical thing is that you are concise and explain your hypothesis. For Bain the focus is on your A1 or your "answer first". Provided the structure is logical, allows you to help answer the question, and allows you to frame your A1. that is all that really matters. So if you have a hypothesis that the falling profit might be driven by a market wide factor, such as new entrants, you could break profit into revenue and profit and then revenue into market share and market size. The competitor issue would now show up as a hypothesis for the driver of losing market share. You should avoid saying "I will look at A & B" and breakdown to "C & D" without explaining the A1.

2. As for the structuring of insights, I prefer the second framing. An observation is not really that useful without the "so what". In the first way you structured the answer, you run the risk of simply describing the data, rather than focusing on the insights.

1. Critical thing is that you are concise and explain your hypothesis. For Bain the focus is on your A1 or your "answer first". Provided the structure is logical, allows you to help answer the question, and allows you to frame your A1. that is all that really matters. So if you have a hypothesis that the falling profit might be driven by a market wide factor, such as new entrants, you could break profit into revenue and profit and then revenue into market share and market size. The competitor issue would now show up as a hypothesis for the driver of losing market share. You should avoid saying "I will look at A & B" and breakdown to "C & D" without explaining the A1.

2. As for the structuring of insights, I prefer the second framing. An observation is not really that useful without the "so what". In the first way you structured the answer, you run the risk of simply describing the data, rather than focusing on the insights.

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

126,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 28258
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

53,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1382
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

23,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 287
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

1,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 69
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

700+ mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen