Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Clara

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.644 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

4

How to secure MBA sponsorship at Tier 2 consulting firms?

Hi community, I am wondering how to aim for the goal of securing an MBA sponsorship? Do they pick with certain criteria with a limit on sponsorships? Or is there some networking components involved with the sponsorship selection process?

Thank you all.

Hi community, I am wondering how to aim for the goal of securing an MBA sponsorship? Do they pick with certain criteria with a limit on sponsorships? Or is there some networking components involved with the sponsorship selection process?

Thank you all.

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.644 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello !

Not to lie to you, it´s very hard -even more now in COVID times-.

None of the people that I met in MIT Sloan during the MBA that come from TIER 2 consulting firms are sponsored.

However, I would touch base with your office and express interest in this, so they can tell you how the process looks like -if there is one at all-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello !

Not to lie to you, it´s very hard -even more now in COVID times-.

None of the people that I met in MIT Sloan during the MBA that come from TIER 2 consulting firms are sponsored.

However, I would touch base with your office and express interest in this, so they can tell you how the process looks like -if there is one at all-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

239 Meetings

20.839 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

If you're currently at a Tier 2 you can be sponsored by being a top performer. I know someone at KPMG for example who got a full ride. However, it depends on the company, office, and MBA program.

If you're currently at an MBA and are hoping to get re-troactively sponsored, some companies have this. For example, at Stern, the entired Deloitte recruiting class had their 2nd year paid retroactively paid for.

You really just need to ask around and figure out which companies support what plans.

Hi there,

If you're currently at a Tier 2 you can be sponsored by being a top performer. I know someone at KPMG for example who got a full ride. However, it depends on the company, office, and MBA program.

If you're currently at an MBA and are hoping to get re-troactively sponsored, some companies have this. For example, at Stern, the entired Deloitte recruiting class had their 2nd year paid retroactively paid for.

You really just need to ask around and figure out which companies support what plans.

How is a top perfomer chosen? Is there a score card or metrics or people that root for you? Thanks. — Anonym A am 3. Nov 2020

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

65 Meetings

5.918 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hey, most Tier 2 firms will have certain target schools they will sponsor for. Options are not that many and its very competitive within the firm to get it. Find out the process, see if the schools they sponsor align with your plans, discuss with your current partner on their support. On top of being a clear absolute top performer you will have to show a clear plan (& business case in some instances) on post-MBA as they might even get you to sign a retainer/contract to not leave the firm for 12-24 months post-MBA.

I personally have not heard of a case where you get into an MBA of your choice anywhere and then get sponsorship.

Hey, most Tier 2 firms will have certain target schools they will sponsor for. Options are not that many and its very competitive within the firm to get it. Find out the process, see if the schools they sponsor align with your plans, discuss with your current partner on their support. On top of being a clear absolute top performer you will have to show a clear plan (& business case in some instances) on post-MBA as they might even get you to sign a retainer/contract to not leave the firm for 12-24 months post-MBA.

I personally have not heard of a case where you get into an MBA of your choice anywhere and then get sponsorship.

How is a top perfomer chosen? Is there a score card or metrics or people that root for you? Thanks. — Anonym A am 3. Nov 2020

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

172 Meetings

5.011 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Are you currently working at a Tier 2 and wondering how to get the sponsorship? Wouldn't that be a question best discussed with the local HR team? Everybody here can only speculate about the company, the country/office and business line you're in.

Or are you currently doing an MBA and trying to have it sponsored retroactively as a sign-on bonus? In that case, there are sign-on bonuses, but they typically don't cover the full costs. There's a bit of room to negotiatiate if you have a stellar profile, but tbh it's not that much.

Are you currently working at a Tier 2 and wondering how to get the sponsorship? Wouldn't that be a question best discussed with the local HR team? Everybody here can only speculate about the company, the country/office and business line you're in.

Or are you currently doing an MBA and trying to have it sponsored retroactively as a sign-on bonus? In that case, there are sign-on bonuses, but they typically don't cover the full costs. There's a bit of room to negotiatiate if you have a stellar profile, but tbh it's not that much.

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 593
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

1,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 79
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen