How to practice for next week's Bain final round math test?

Bain Bain final round Bain Math Test Experienced Hire
Neue Antwort am 12. Sept. 2020
5 Antworten
1,4 Tsd. Aufrufe
Nora fragte am 14. Jan. 2020

All my recruiter has been able to tell me is that it is a 50-minute math test with 20 questions, similar to the GMAT/GRE quant section, and that there are no charts. I get the impression that this is all the information she is able to give me, so I'm hesitant to ask for sample questions.

What is the best way to practice for this over the next week? I am decent with practical word problems, but I don't know if there will be "pure math" questions on there, like ones asking about permutations, or the number of digits in the product of numbers with large exponents.

Also, I would appreciate any insight into how important this test is, and why they didn't use it to screen people out before interviews. If it makes a difference, I'm interviewing at a Texas office. I would be an experienced hire, entering at the consultant level (MBA equivalent, although I did not go to business school).

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 14. Jan. 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I had the same test and it´s very similar to GMAT. I would strongly recomment you practice it, since normally it´s very different from the things you have seen before -particularly the data sufficency part-.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Nora am 15. Jan. 2020

I will sign up for the free trial--thank you!

Minh antwortete am 15. Jan. 2020

I have taken Bain screening test in Singapore before first round in AC interviews. You can search it from Mconsultingprep for 2-3 sample tests.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Nora am 15. Jan. 2020

This is super helpful--thank you!

Anonym antwortete am 12. Sept. 2020

Dear Nora!

Keeping your math trained with GMAT exercises is always a good idea. Free resourced can be found online, for example:

2) Also, tests that usually are for investment banks (with graphs analysis) are useful. Free resourced can be found online, for example:

  • https://www.tptests.com/Candidate/practice/Instructions

For any further questions or advice just drop me a PM.

Best,

André

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Luca
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 15. Jan. 2020
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached

Hello June.

If there are no charts, I would suggest to focus on GMAT material (skipping not interesting questions like geometry) and not focus on SHL test.
The test is really important and I think that it will be a go/no go test since math skills are fundamental for working as consultant (especially for an experienced hire).

Feel free to contact me, since I do coaching also for GMAT preparation.

Best,
Luca

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 14. Jan. 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi June,
working with SHL (a bit easier than the Bain test) and GMAT (more difficult) will help you to arrive prepared.

There are many websites which offer mock SHL tests, here you can find 5 free practice tests:

  • https://www.gradtests.com.au/test/starttest/TestType/2/TestId/45/practice/1
  • https://www.jobtestprep.co.uk/jobtestprep/testPlayer.aspx?atr=1&skinid=9&localeSetting=en-GB&sLanguage=en-GB&test_id=E_FreeSHL_Numerical&mode=timed&template=FreeTestTemplate&endURL=%2ffree-shl-numerical-test-results-page&endURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURL=signout.aspx&ReturnURL=%2fmaster-ceb-shl-numerical-test&layoutype=1&layoutype=1&testTitle=Free+SHL-Style+Numerical+Test&adPageID=&itemCode=E_FreeSHL_Numerical
  • https://www.wikijob.co.uk/aptitude-test/verbal-reasoning-practice
  • https://www.practiceaptitudetests.com/sign-up/programme/shl
  • https://www.shldirect.com/en/practice-tests

I agree it's uncommon making the test as experienced hire after the interviews, it can depend on the feedback about your math skills or on the accelerate process you have faced with no time for the test before.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Nora am 15. Jan. 2020

Actually, they told me about the math test before I ever interviewed, so I don't think it's feedback-based. Maybe they thought my GRE score was low? I got a 161 on the GRE quant. But thank you for the information--I will look into the tests!

Clara gab die beste Antwort

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22.400
Q&A Upvotes
114
Awards
5,0
57 Bewertungen