Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Henning

100% Empfehlungsrate

110 Meetings

3.180 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

5

How to improve my approach to math problems?

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

110 Meetings

3.180 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi Floyd!

when approaching the quant part of a case, it is important to think of it as a "mini case", as the approach would be exactly the same:

  1. Take some time at the beginning to structure the problem. Define the question clearly (in this case: What do you want to calculate, using the data you have).
  2. Then develop a framework (the equation) and take the interviewer along by telling them what you will calculate. In a face-to-face meeting, you can show them the equation to take them along, through zoom you need to overinvest in this stage. End with the question on whether this makes sense or the interview would have any comments.
  3. Once aligned on the equation, execute the math. During the execution, pay attention to potential short-cuts. Often you don't need to make the complex written division if you see a short cut. Confirm with the interviewer if it's OK to make simplifications (e.g. calculating with +-5% accuracy, multiplying with 100 instead of 97, etc), rather than calculating the last digit. If you are insecure about your mental and written math skills and about seeing these shortcuts, there are many resources on practicing this. GMAT resources are a good start.
  4. Before you communicate your results, do a quick mental sense check. Is the number in the right ballpark, or does it feel completely out of whack? If it feels wrong, tell the interviewer about your result, but that it doesn't feel right so you want to double-check for potential sources of error.
  5. Communicate your results and give the interviewer the chance to react before using it in your next steps.

To practice this (as opposed to just the execution), practice with the available cases here on Preplounge and tell your case partners to pay special attention of your handling of the quant section.

I hope this helps. If you need someone to practice this in a systematic way, feel free to DM me.

Hi Floyd!

when approaching the quant part of a case, it is important to think of it as a "mini case", as the approach would be exactly the same:

  1. Take some time at the beginning to structure the problem. Define the question clearly (in this case: What do you want to calculate, using the data you have).
  2. Then develop a framework (the equation) and take the interviewer along by telling them what you will calculate. In a face-to-face meeting, you can show them the equation to take them along, through zoom you need to overinvest in this stage. End with the question on whether this makes sense or the interview would have any comments.
  3. Once aligned on the equation, execute the math. During the execution, pay attention to potential short-cuts. Often you don't need to make the complex written division if you see a short cut. Confirm with the interviewer if it's OK to make simplifications (e.g. calculating with +-5% accuracy, multiplying with 100 instead of 97, etc), rather than calculating the last digit. If you are insecure about your mental and written math skills and about seeing these shortcuts, there are many resources on practicing this. GMAT resources are a good start.
  4. Before you communicate your results, do a quick mental sense check. Is the number in the right ballpark, or does it feel completely out of whack? If it feels wrong, tell the interviewer about your result, but that it doesn't feel right so you want to double-check for potential sources of error.
  5. Communicate your results and give the interviewer the chance to react before using it in your next steps.

To practice this (as opposed to just the execution), practice with the available cases here on Preplounge and tell your case partners to pay special attention of your handling of the quant section.

I hope this helps. If you need someone to practice this in a systematic way, feel free to DM me.

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

167 Meetings

13.045 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.200 Meetings

10.141 Q&A Upvotes

429 USD / Coaching

Hi Floyd,

This is what I would recommend for a math problem:

  1. Repeat the question – candidates sometimes do mistakes answering the wrong question in the math part
  2. Ask for time
  3. Present how you would like to proceed from a theoretical point of view
  4. Perform the first computations
  5. Present interim steps to the interviewer to keep him/her aligned – don’t just say the final number
  6. Continue with the computations until you find the final answer
  7. Propose next steps on the basis of the results you found

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Floyd,

This is what I would recommend for a math problem:

  1. Repeat the question – candidates sometimes do mistakes answering the wrong question in the math part
  2. Ask for time
  3. Present how you would like to proceed from a theoretical point of view
  4. Perform the first computations
  5. Present interim steps to the interviewer to keep him/her aligned – don’t just say the final number
  6. Continue with the computations until you find the final answer
  7. Propose next steps on the basis of the results you found

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

316 Meetings

3.633 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Floyd,

It would be good to add a bit more context what specifically your problems are right now.

Generically speaking, do the following in a case interview:

  1. Develop a conceptual structure how to approach the math
  2. Communicate and align that with the interviewer (this is important before actually doing the math - in case you have a conceptual error in your logic, it's still easy to correct and you didn't yet spend a lot of time figuring out a wrong result, and the interviewer can much easier follow your steps which is client-friendly behaviour)
  3. Insert the numbers and do the actual math
  4. Do a reverse calculation or sanity check if your result actually makes sense (quite embarrasing in front of c-level execs to say out a number which is obviously wrong)
  5. Think about the bigger picture/context of what this result means for your case/analysis
  6. Communicate it appropriately

Side note: since the human brain is not capable of real multi-tasking in terms of parallel processing, this structured step-by-step approach is not only client friendly but also minimizes the risk of simple stupid math mistakes if you keep the conceptual part separated from the actual execution of the math.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Floyd,

It would be good to add a bit more context what specifically your problems are right now.

Generically speaking, do the following in a case interview:

  1. Develop a conceptual structure how to approach the math
  2. Communicate and align that with the interviewer (this is important before actually doing the math - in case you have a conceptual error in your logic, it's still easy to correct and you didn't yet spend a lot of time figuring out a wrong result, and the interviewer can much easier follow your steps which is client-friendly behaviour)
  3. Insert the numbers and do the actual math
  4. Do a reverse calculation or sanity check if your result actually makes sense (quite embarrasing in front of c-level execs to say out a number which is obviously wrong)
  5. Think about the bigger picture/context of what this result means for your case/analysis
  6. Communicate it appropriately

Side note: since the human brain is not capable of real multi-tasking in terms of parallel processing, this structured step-by-step approach is not only client friendly but also minimizes the risk of simple stupid math mistakes if you keep the conceptual part separated from the actual execution of the math.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

(editiert)

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

175 Meetings

3.506 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Floyd,

What math problems do you have specifically?

In general, I would recommend the following approach:

  1. Determine the structure and all the necessary information you need to consider to make your calculations.
  2. Clarify with the interviewer all the details before you start calculations. Share what you are going to do.
  3. Do the first computations.
  4. Perform them to the interviewer. It is important to keep the interviewer aligned along the whole process so he/she can provide you immediate feedback and approval.
  5. Use some seconds to quickly check your results before you finally present them to the interviewer.
  6. Share the results and suggest the next steps on their basis.

Was this helpful for you?

GB

Hi Floyd,

What math problems do you have specifically?

In general, I would recommend the following approach:

  1. Determine the structure and all the necessary information you need to consider to make your calculations.
  2. Clarify with the interviewer all the details before you start calculations. Share what you are going to do.
  3. Do the first computations.
  4. Perform them to the interviewer. It is important to keep the interviewer aligned along the whole process so he/she can provide you immediate feedback and approval.
  5. Use some seconds to quickly check your results before you finally present them to the interviewer.
  6. Share the results and suggest the next steps on their basis.

Was this helpful for you?

GB

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Fast Math: How to Master Mental Math

Apply these tips and tricks for outstanding mental math shortcuts to impress your interviewer in your next case interview.

Quiz

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Typical Question Types in Written Tests

Questions among all tests can be categorized in math, GMAT-style, chart reading and brain teaser questions. Each type needs to be approached differently.

Guide to Improving Speed in Written Tests such as the PST

Follow these instructions to significantly improve your performance and speed in solving problem solving tests used at McKinsey, BCG and Bain.

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

13,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 495
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

REA Reinsurance

11,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 954
| Bewertung: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Ganzen Case öffnen

AirService

5,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
AirService Your client AirService is the service provider for a number of airports. The management realized a decrease in profits that is linked to increasing costs. How would you help them?
3.9 5 847
| Bewertung: (3.9 / 5.0)

Your client AirService is the service provider for a number of airports. The management realized a decrease in profits that is linked to increasing costs. How would you help them? Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB-Case - Beratungsprojekt mit einer Regierung

3,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB-Case - Beratungsprojekt mit einer Regierung Unser Kunde ist die Regierung eines imaginären Landes, das unter starken Protesten und Unruhen seiner eigenen Bevölkerung leidet. Der Kunde möchte den Grund für diese Proteste verstehen. In einem zweiten Schritt möchte der Kunde, dass Sie Verbesserungsvorschläge machen, um diese Proteste zu beenden. Welche Faktoren würden Sie bei der Beantwortung dieser beiden Fragen berücksichtigen, um Ihre mögliche Empfehlung abzugeben?
4.4 5 149
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Unser Kunde ist die Regierung eines imaginären Landes, das unter starken Protesten und Unruhen seiner eigenen Bevölkerung leidet. Der Kunde möchte den Grund für diese Proteste verstehen. In einem zweiten Schritt möchte der Kunde, dass Sie Verbesserungsvorschläge machen, um diese Proteste zu beenden. ... Ganzen Case öffnen