expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Clara

100% Empfehlungsrate

39 Meetings

4.501 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

4

How to estimate number of mortgage loans issued in UK per year?

Hello everyone,

could anyone help me in answering this market sizing question? Thanks!

Hello everyone,

could anyone help me in answering this market sizing question? Thanks!

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

39 Meetings

4.501 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hello!

This is a classical and rather simple market sizing -you will see that, after doing some, they are all the same-.

I would:

  1. Calculate the total # of households in the UK, for which you divide:
    1. Total population
    2. Average household (usually for Europe and US is 3)
  2. Asuming each household only asks for 1 mortgage loan (you can also double check this with the interviewers, in case they want you to do 1.2 or 1.3 for those who have more than one, investors, etc), and each household´s life is 80 years (average life), divide by 80

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

This is a classical and rather simple market sizing -you will see that, after doing some, they are all the same-.

I would:

  1. Calculate the total # of households in the UK, for which you divide:
    1. Total population
    2. Average household (usually for Europe and US is 3)
  2. Asuming each household only asks for 1 mortgage loan (you can also double check this with the interviewers, in case they want you to do 1.2 or 1.3 for those who have more than one, investors, etc), and each household´s life is 80 years (average life), divide by 80

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

(editiert)

Coaching mit David vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

809 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hello,

Here is a simple approach. First I will separate households aquisitions and real estate investments.

For Households :

  • Number of people in UK
  • Number of households in UK
  • % of households who are new proprietary + % of households who are selling an asset to buy a new one
  • Average value of real-estate assets (better to breakdown e.g. big cities vs. rural areas)
  • % of bank funding for each asset (=1-% of own funds brought)

For investors : exactly the same approach for real-estate investors (replace households by investors).

Best,

David

Hello,

Here is a simple approach. First I will separate households aquisitions and real estate investments.

For Households :

  • Number of people in UK
  • Number of households in UK
  • % of households who are new proprietary + % of households who are selling an asset to buy a new one
  • Average value of real-estate assets (better to breakdown e.g. big cities vs. rural areas)
  • % of bank funding for each asset (=1-% of own funds brought)

For investors : exactly the same approach for real-estate investors (replace households by investors).

Best,

David

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

47 Meetings

805 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Few things to add to the answers you already see here - account for these if you have time for your answer to increase the accuracy

1. Make sure you account for people with more than one home - you can use some kind of multiplier

2. Account for length of a mortgage - 30 years is typical in the US. After that many people refinance to get liquidity

3. Purchases by non UK citizens

4. Purchases with all cash

Best,

Udayan

Few things to add to the answers you already see here - account for these if you have time for your answer to increase the accuracy

1. Make sure you account for people with more than one home - you can use some kind of multiplier

2. Account for length of a mortgage - 30 years is typical in the US. After that many people refinance to get liquidity

3. Purchases by non UK citizens

4. Purchases with all cash

Best,

Udayan

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

3.016 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi there.

  1. Population of the UK
  2. % adult poopulation
  3. # of adult population
  4. % of population in each age bracket OR split into family units vs single
  5. % of each group that likely owns a home (think critically here: younger, single people would be less likely. Probably <50% of people in their 20s own a home. Probably more than 80% of those >40 own a home...but then this is divided by 2 as most are in long-term partnerships!)
  6. Home = mortgage and voila :)

Note, you may want to may it complicated and think about investors. Your call. I would either 1) Account for investores or 2) Actually do steps 1-6 for anyone renting or owning (and then split renters by those who might be renting froma corporate body vs an individual)

Hi there.

  1. Population of the UK
  2. % adult poopulation
  3. # of adult population
  4. % of population in each age bracket OR split into family units vs single
  5. % of each group that likely owns a home (think critically here: younger, single people would be less likely. Probably <50% of people in their 20s own a home. Probably more than 80% of those >40 own a home...but then this is divided by 2 as most are in long-term partnerships!)
  6. Home = mortgage and voila :)

Note, you may want to may it complicated and think about investors. Your call. I would either 1) Account for investores or 2) Actually do steps 1-6 for anyone renting or owning (and then split renters by those who might be renting froma corporate body vs an individual)

Verwandte Cases

Essen für die Schüler?

4,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Essen für die Schüler? Ein Restaurantinhaber überlegt sich, Schulen mit Essen zu beliefern. Für seine Überlegungen würde er gerne wissen, wie viel Geld er verdienen würde, wenn er 1% der Schulkantinen-Mittagessen in Deutschland verkauft?
4.5 5 205
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Ein Restaurantinhaber überlegt sich, Schulen mit Essen zu beliefern. Für seine Überlegungen würde er gerne wissen, wie viel Geld er verdienen würde, wenn er 1% der Schulkantinen-Mittagessen in Deutschland verkauft? Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

2,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 71
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

700+ mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

600+ mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

YodaPhone

400+ mal gelöst
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.4 5 25
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Ganzen Case öffnen