How to Case by Yourself?

case interview preparation case practice interviewee-led
Neue Antwort am 24. Juni 2022
8 Antworten
574 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 17. Juni 2022

Hello there,

I have recently started case prepping but I have had trouble finding case partners at the moment. I was wondering if there is a way to case prep by yourself and how I could go about doing that. Are there any particular resources that help?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 21. Juni 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

You can do that with all cases actually, and you should. Just because it´s impossible to find the time and the partner(s) with whom to practice enough cases, particularly if you start from a point in which you need plenty -as many of us do/did. 

One great thing about the PrepL library is precisely for self study: responses are hidden until you click, so you can use them great for self-study. 

Here I leave you the link of 4 cases that I have published here in the library. Another great thing is that, if you have any questions, you can reach out directly to the author!

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Moritz
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 24. Juni 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi there,

Not recommendable - you will have no idea as to whether or not you're going in the right direction. Relying on reading through cases, or much worse - “expert books”, is a waste of time without putting yourself in a 1:1 setting and getting feedback. 

There's a great deal of potential interviewers on PL, either peers or professional coaches. 

  • For peer practice, make sure to have a decent profile and get cracking! Once you have a few cases under your belt, it will become easier! 
  • If you'd like to discuss coaching, write to any coach and you'll have a 100% response rate :)

Best of luck!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 20. Juni 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

You can practice each of the case components by yourself. 

However, you can't really train communication, thinking under pressure and interviewer interaction withour having a case partner. Not to mention the fact that some cases are quite open, and do not have a pre-defined logical sequence - those are hard and those really need an interviewer… 

In short, there is a lot you can and should do without a partner - but at some point you will benefit immensely from having one.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Allen
Experte
antwortete am 17. Juni 2022
Ex-McK Experienced Hire and EM - I show you how to perform at your best

Interesting question.  

Although it's not the same as a live partner (especially one with professional experience), it's always a good idea to try and answer questions while recording yourself and then “get feedback” from watching the recording.

This would tend to work better for quantitative and brainstorming types of questions where you don't ask as many questions of the interviewer and would work worse for case openings and structuring where there's a lot of back-and-forth.

Hope this helps!

Allen

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ashwin
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 18. Juni 2022
Ex Manager Bain and company | INSEAD

Hey there ,

In terms of skill building the below is definitely true : 

Coaching session > live practice with a good case partner > solving cases yourself 

However , you could do structuring drills , estimation drills to sharpen your problem solving skills (Preplounge has quite a few drills) 

 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 18. Juni 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Please don't case prep by yourself.

Yes, do your daily reading, math practice, chart practice, industry deep-dives, etc. on your own time. But, do not case/read cases by yourself.

Rather, figure out what you're having trouble finding case partners…and fix it.

Preplounge has 100s/1,000s of case partners for you. If you hire a coach not only will they case you, but they can also give you case partners that match you.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Adi
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 17. Juni 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Lucie
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 18. Juni 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hi, 

you can prepare, basically you crack the case, but you dont get feedback. It can be enough, may not be. 

I would recommend to leverage this platform to find peer for case cracking and alternatively try 1 coaching session to mock the interview and obtain realistic feedback where you stand with case solving to be able to improve. 

Good luck,

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara gab die beste Antwort

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22.340
Q&A Upvotes
112
Awards
5,0
57 Bewertungen