expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Antonello

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.059 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

5

How to best make use of a buddy given to you before final round of interviews?

For final round interviews, the firms give you a buddy who you can have a telephone conversation with to ask questions about the firm, the role, and the selection process.

How else can I best use this opportunity?

Thank you

For final round interviews, the firms give you a buddy who you can have a telephone conversation with to ask questions about the firm, the role, and the selection process.

How else can I best use this opportunity?

Thank you

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.059 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,
as you told it's a great opportunity to have more insight about the firm. Another question could be related to your future interviewers, if you already know the name.

However, I would try to ask her a case simulation: working with a case really assigned by the firm during the interview is very important for your preparation and consultants are often available for it (I enjoyed in helping my mentees with a mock interview when I was BA)

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
as you told it's a great opportunity to have more insight about the firm. Another question could be related to your future interviewers, if you already know the name.

However, I would try to ask her a case simulation: working with a case really assigned by the firm during the interview is very important for your preparation and consultants are often available for it (I enjoyed in helping my mentees with a mock interview when I was BA)

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

133 Meetings

521 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi,

You can use them for the following points:

  • Typical type of projects they do i.e. functional area and industry -> so that you know what to expect
  • What he/she likes about the office -> so that you are sure of the culture (as it varies greatly as per the location of each consulting company)
  • Any tips on the final rounds i.e. more emphasis on case vs. fit, partners you will be speaking with etc.

You can also ask if he/she can spare some time to do a mock interview with you so that you can get feedback and be better prepared for the interviews.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

You can use them for the following points:

  • Typical type of projects they do i.e. functional area and industry -> so that you know what to expect
  • What he/she likes about the office -> so that you are sure of the culture (as it varies greatly as per the location of each consulting company)
  • Any tips on the final rounds i.e. more emphasis on case vs. fit, partners you will be speaking with etc.

You can also ask if he/she can spare some time to do a mock interview with you so that you can get feedback and be better prepared for the interviews.

Best,

Deniz

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.777 Meetings

3.551 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with the previous comments, in general you can cover topics related to:

  • Company culture
  • Type of sectors covered
  • Tips based on his/her experience during the interview

You could then use these answers to strengthen your answer for “Why Company XYZ” and discover specific learning points.

You may ask support for the case, however he/she may not have time for that.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with the previous comments, in general you can cover topics related to:

  • Company culture
  • Type of sectors covered
  • Tips based on his/her experience during the interview

You could then use these answers to strengthen your answer for “Why Company XYZ” and discover specific learning points.

You may ask support for the case, however he/she may not have time for that.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Dorothea vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

16 Meetings

130 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad but want to add one more point: rather than focusing solely on a case study, try to get a better feeling for the firm's culture in order to figure out whether you can imagine to fit into it, i.e.

  • what does your buddy like most about the firm and his or her colleagues?
  • does your buddy talk about his work and the firm in a rather relaxed or very serious way?
  • does your buddy seem to enjoy working for the firm?
  • does your buddy seem to be a humorous person and how important is humor in the workplace for him / her (and for you of course)?
  • do you get along with your buddy?
  • ...

It is very likely that you are more relaxed during the phone call with your buddy than during your actual interviews, hence giving you the opportunity to actually get a feeling for the firm and its culture.

And most importantly: If you like what you hear, this will provide you with your answer to the question that will probably be one of the toughest to answer during the actual interview: "Why do you want to work for this firm instead of our competitors?"

Hope this helps!

Best,

Dorothea

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad but want to add one more point: rather than focusing solely on a case study, try to get a better feeling for the firm's culture in order to figure out whether you can imagine to fit into it, i.e.

  • what does your buddy like most about the firm and his or her colleagues?
  • does your buddy talk about his work and the firm in a rather relaxed or very serious way?
  • does your buddy seem to enjoy working for the firm?
  • does your buddy seem to be a humorous person and how important is humor in the workplace for him / her (and for you of course)?
  • do you get along with your buddy?
  • ...

It is very likely that you are more relaxed during the phone call with your buddy than during your actual interviews, hence giving you the opportunity to actually get a feeling for the firm and its culture.

And most importantly: If you like what you hear, this will provide you with your answer to the question that will probably be one of the toughest to answer during the actual interview: "Why do you want to work for this firm instead of our competitors?"

Hope this helps!

Best,

Dorothea

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

379 Meetings

6.037 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I would use him to prepare for a fit interview:

  • Getting more arguments on why consulting
  • Getting more arguments on why this company
  • Testing your fit stories

I doubt that doing a case with the buddy will give you a significant improvement. The only exception is when you haven't done enough cases and you are not sure about your performance

Best

Hi,

I would use him to prepare for a fit interview:

  • Getting more arguments on why consulting
  • Getting more arguments on why this company
  • Testing your fit stories

I doubt that doing a case with the buddy will give you a significant improvement. The only exception is when you haven't done enough cases and you are not sure about your performance

Best

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

118,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.7 5 28004
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

75,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5497
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

49,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1271
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman Case: Einrichtung eines Weinkellers

43,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman Case: Einrichtung eines Weinkellers Ich denke darüber nach, in meinem Keller einen Weinkeller ein-zurichten. So wie ich das sehe, würde man die Regalfläche in zwei Bereiche aufteilen: (1) einen "Trink"-Bereich, in dem ich Flaschen für den Eigenverbrauch lagere, und (2) einen "Investitions"-Bereich, in dem ich Flaschen lagere, die ich mit Gewinn verkaufen möchte, nachdem sie in einigen Jahren an Wert gewonnen haben. Meine Idee ist es, mit dem "Investitions"-Bereich des Kellers genug Geld zu verdienen, um das, was ich im "Trink"-Bereich verbrauche, mit der Zeit zu finanzieren. Natürlich bin ich durch mehrere Dinge ein-geschränkt: die Menge an Geld, die ich ausgeben kann, die Menge an Wein, die ich trinken kann (oder will), den verfügbaren Platz im Keller und so weiter.
4.3 5 3383
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Ich denke darüber nach, in meinem Keller einen Weinkeller ein-zurichten. So wie ich das sehe, würde man die Regalfläche in zwei Bereiche aufteilen: (1) einen "Trink"-Bereich, in dem ich Flaschen für den Eigenverbrauch lagere, und (2) einen "Investitions"-Bereich, in dem ich Flaschen lagere, die ich ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

38,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4266
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Ganzen Case öffnen