expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Clara

100% Empfehlungsrate

32 Meetings

3.064 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

5

how to answer : What attributes would you bring to a case team?

hello - is the goal to answer this with the basics the companies are looking for (leadership, analytical skills, communication skills) or it should be answered with an out of the box answer given that the basic skills are conventional (leadership, analytical skills, communication skills) and every candidate should have them?

Examples can help ! Thanks

hello - is the goal to answer this with the basics the companies are looking for (leadership, analytical skills, communication skills) or it should be answered with an out of the box answer given that the basic skills are conventional (leadership, analytical skills, communication skills) and every candidate should have them?

Examples can help ! Thanks

(editiert)

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

32 Meetings

3.064 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hello!

You don´t necessarely need to link to one of those 3 McKinsey dimensions.

Think about an attribute that a good consultant has and elaborate on that.

For the 3 key McKinsey dimensions (Leadership, Ownership and Personal Impact), the questions are more obviously directed towards them.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

You don´t necessarely need to link to one of those 3 McKinsey dimensions.

Think about an attribute that a good consultant has and elaborate on that.

For the 3 key McKinsey dimensions (Leadership, Ownership and Personal Impact), the questions are more obviously directed towards them.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.839 Meetings

4.890 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Kay,

It is totally fine to use one of the conventional skills you listed, as what really matters is the example of the application of the skill.

I would use the following structure to answer the question:

  • Mention a relevant skill for consulting, applicable to a team setting. Examples include: leadership, teamwork, drive, problem solving, communication skills.
  • Provide an example showing the application of the skill in the past. Here is where you can really stand out, as very few present specific and relevant stories showing the skill. Everyone can say he/she is a leader, but you stand out if you provide a real example that clearly shows you mastered that attribute.

I would strongly recommend you mention at least one skill related to the ability to interact well with others given the question asked.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Kay,

It is totally fine to use one of the conventional skills you listed, as what really matters is the example of the application of the skill.

I would use the following structure to answer the question:

  • Mention a relevant skill for consulting, applicable to a team setting. Examples include: leadership, teamwork, drive, problem solving, communication skills.
  • Provide an example showing the application of the skill in the past. Here is where you can really stand out, as very few present specific and relevant stories showing the skill. Everyone can say he/she is a leader, but you stand out if you provide a real example that clearly shows you mastered that attribute.

I would strongly recommend you mention at least one skill related to the ability to interact well with others given the question asked.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Daniel vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

100 Meetings

1.047 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Hi Kay,

You can either go the way you mentioned – talking about skills (leadership, analytical, etc.), or you can talk about your personality traits, those being, for example:

  • Structured
  • Rational
  • Forward-thinking
  • Creative
  • Team-player
  • Passionate to get things done
  • Confident in what you do
  • Realistic
  • Motivated to stay on task no matter what
  • Flexible
  • Patient
  • Personable

Example: "I'm very creative, I feel like I always come up with ucoventional solutions to problems, so I definitely can bring my creativity to the table" – here of course it's good to have some examples of those unconventional solutions from the past in case interviewer asks.

Hope this helps!

Best,
Daniel

Hi Kay,

You can either go the way you mentioned – talking about skills (leadership, analytical, etc.), or you can talk about your personality traits, those being, for example:

  • Structured
  • Rational
  • Forward-thinking
  • Creative
  • Team-player
  • Passionate to get things done
  • Confident in what you do
  • Realistic
  • Motivated to stay on task no matter what
  • Flexible
  • Patient
  • Personable

Example: "I'm very creative, I feel like I always come up with ucoventional solutions to problems, so I definitely can bring my creativity to the table" – here of course it's good to have some examples of those unconventional solutions from the past in case interviewer asks.

Hope this helps!

Best,
Daniel

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.241 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Kay, skills you mentioned are important points to touch in your answer. I recommend to build 2+ stories about you as a good team player, either from your professional, University or extra-curriculum experience.

Best,
Antonello

Hi Kay, skills you mentioned are important points to touch in your answer. I recommend to build 2+ stories about you as a good team player, either from your professional, University or extra-curriculum experience.

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Taha vereinbaren

2 Meetings

6 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Happy to provide my perspective here. I would keep the answer as practical as possible. So instead of answering at the "leadership, analytical skills level" I would take it a level below and get into the specifics. To illustrate insead of saying analytical skills maybe I would say "Financial Modeling" and then provide a relevant example of a project from my resume where I have demonstrated this. On the same lines, instead of saying leadership, I would say "project management" skills. The general thinking here is you have to show an understanding of what a typical project team does and to draw a clear link of how your skills would align to those tasks. Hope that helps.

Happy to provide my perspective here. I would keep the answer as practical as possible. So instead of answering at the "leadership, analytical skills level" I would take it a level below and get into the specifics. To illustrate insead of saying analytical skills maybe I would say "Financial Modeling" and then provide a relevant example of a project from my resume where I have demonstrated this. On the same lines, instead of saying leadership, I would say "project management" skills. The general thinking here is you have to show an understanding of what a typical project team does and to draw a clear link of how your skills would align to those tasks. Hope that helps.

(editiert)

Verwandte Cases

Espresso, Whatelse?

800+ mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 37
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen