Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Antonello

98% Empfehlungsrate

156 Meetings

5.339 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

5

How should I plan my gap year?

Hi community,

My concern is the following:

Soon I will graduate my Bachelor program. After graduation, I would like to do a gap year in order to gain practical experience and increase my chances to enter MBB. My plan is to complete 3-4 internships in different areas (strategy consulting, inhouse consulting, DAX, start up). Do you think this is realistic and effective? People have told me I should only do 2 internships for 6 months each as that gives me more time to get to know a company and work field. What do you think?

Thanks in advance for your help!

Hi community,

My concern is the following:

Soon I will graduate my Bachelor program. After graduation, I would like to do a gap year in order to gain practical experience and increase my chances to enter MBB. My plan is to complete 3-4 internships in different areas (strategy consulting, inhouse consulting, DAX, start up). Do you think this is realistic and effective? People have told me I should only do 2 internships for 6 months each as that gives me more time to get to know a company and work field. What do you think?

Thanks in advance for your help!

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

156 Meetings

5.339 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, I would focus on international exposure (e.g. exchange program, summer school, internship abroad) and on working experiences (internship in a F500)

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I would focus on international exposure (e.g. exchange program, summer school, internship abroad) and on working experiences (internship in a F500)

Best,
Antonello

Dear A,

I would recommend you make 1-2 internship in a high range consulting compamies and put your all efforts to get there, then try to make 3-4 internships.

Quality is important here.

Wish you good luck,
André

Dear A,

I would recommend you make 1-2 internship in a high range consulting compamies and put your all efforts to get there, then try to make 3-4 internships.

Quality is important here.

Wish you good luck,
André

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.387 Meetings

14.680 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

it could sound strange to see 4 interships in one year – that could lead the recruiter to wonder whether their MBB company wouldn’t just be the next 3-month experience you are planning to add to your CV.

I would say 1-2 internships, ideally with the top brands liked by MBB in your country (LinkedIn should help to identify them), could definitely be enough.

You may also check on LinkedIn whether internships are indeed better than a Master in your country, in order to double check that this would be the best option.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

it could sound strange to see 4 interships in one year – that could lead the recruiter to wonder whether their MBB company wouldn’t just be the next 3-month experience you are planning to add to your CV.

I would say 1-2 internships, ideally with the top brands liked by MBB in your country (LinkedIn should help to identify them), could definitely be enough.

You may also check on LinkedIn whether internships are indeed better than a Master in your country, in order to double check that this would be the best option.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Oleksandr (Alex) vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

10 Meetings

65 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Well, congrats that you consider yourself to be able to join MBB right after the bachelor degree. When I finished mine - I was not ready. And in one year it was impossible for me to get the maturity required for the work. But!

Why don't you study as a hell to get an offer with a single internship? Two is better, but if you have a first one - significant player with a great reputation on the market - one is fairly enough. Remember, that is important that you show your background AND your fit (e.g. skills, personal fit, etc.) - thus you need to spend time both working & studying to make your career happen.

And last, but not least. Career in consulting is cool. But it is possible for less than 1% of all applicants (McKinsey). Thus - be prepared. Internship is important that you get easily how to behave in an organization & understand what is a regular organization.

Well, congrats that you consider yourself to be able to join MBB right after the bachelor degree. When I finished mine - I was not ready. And in one year it was impossible for me to get the maturity required for the work. But!

Why don't you study as a hell to get an offer with a single internship? Two is better, but if you have a first one - significant player with a great reputation on the market - one is fairly enough. Remember, that is important that you show your background AND your fit (e.g. skills, personal fit, etc.) - thus you need to spend time both working & studying to make your career happen.

And last, but not least. Career in consulting is cool. But it is possible for less than 1% of all applicants (McKinsey). Thus - be prepared. Internship is important that you get easily how to behave in an organization & understand what is a regular organization.

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

95 Meetings

3.332 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

One thing i'd like to point out is that internships at this stage will only increase your odds of an interview if that was the main thing holding you back. You still have to have gone to a target school, have a top GPA, great extra curriculars and overall be a very strong candidate.

In terms of how to choose internships for your gap year - if your true aim is largely to go to MBB, then aim for more prestigious roles over more interesting ones. For example, Investment Banking at Goldman Sachs is better than writer at a gaming magazine.

All the best,

Udayan

Hi,

One thing i'd like to point out is that internships at this stage will only increase your odds of an interview if that was the main thing holding you back. You still have to have gone to a target school, have a top GPA, great extra curriculars and overall be a very strong candidate.

In terms of how to choose internships for your gap year - if your true aim is largely to go to MBB, then aim for more prestigious roles over more interesting ones. For example, Investment Banking at Goldman Sachs is better than writer at a gaming magazine.

All the best,

Udayan

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 600
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

SuperMovil - Telco startup market expansion

7,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
SuperMovil - Telco startup market expansion Your client is the CEO of a Europe-based mobile Telco operator, SuperMovil.  Their business model is very unique: they are a “virtual Telco”. They differ from traditional mobile operators (e.g. Vodafone, T-Mobile, Telefónica/O2, etc.) in that they do not own optic fiber, antennas and satellites, but instead partner with the cited traditional Telcos and rent capacity in order to offer their services. Hence, they differ from the classical Telco, since they don't make big CAPEX investments.  Your client has expressed interest in expanding her company’s operations to a new country.  Which are all the factors you would take into consideration to orchestrate this geographical expansion?  *Note: The M&A department has shortlisted 10 countries as top candidates, but this info will be provided and worked on later on in the case. 
4.6 5 410
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of a Europe-based mobile Telco operator, SuperMovil. Their business model is very unique: they are a “virtual Telco”. They differ from traditional mobile operators (e.g. Vodafone, T-Mobile, Telefónica/O2, etc.) in that they do not own optic fiber, antennas and satellites, bu ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

5,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 259
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen