How often does MBB have first round interviews?

First Round MBB
Letzte Aktivität am 18. Okt. 2018
4 Antworten
2,1 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 15. Okt. 2018

I was originally supposed to have a BCG first round interview in November but recently requested the possibility of rescheduling it due to an unexpected scheduling conflict. HR got back to me very quickly, saying they have first rounds at the beginning of every month and they could reschedule my interview to December.

This made me wonder - what is the ususal statistic for how many people get invited to a first round and then move on to the second round? Are the number of openings to give out offers predetermined or based on the quality of the applicants?

Thanks!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Egor
Experte
antwortete am 18. Okt. 2018
Collected McKinsey & BCG offers/ Ex-McKinsey consultant/Harvard/WBS/MSU

Hi A and all those, who applied to MBB,

This is a great question. I agree with Guennael and Vlad: the frequency of first round interviews depends on the office needs.

However, number of people, who pass the 1st round is not pre-determined. It depends on the candidates. If there are 5 candidates, who fit, then all 5 will make it to the second round. Number of open positions in an office is not a bottleneck. So, no worries: if you are good enough, you will 100% get it.

All the best,
Egor

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 15. Okt. 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Although officially everyone would tell you that they are hiring all the bright candidates, in reality, in many offices, that will depend on the recruiting needs (That are defined by economy, retention, season, etc)

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Guennael
Experte
antwortete am 16. Okt. 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

At BCG Dallas back when I was going through recruiting, we had about 60 applicants for 1 position; I think about 20 got a 1st round, and perhaps 5 got a 2nd round. Obviously numbers will change based on the office, business needs...

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym B antwortete am 15. Okt. 2018

Congrats on getting the BCG interview! Do you mind me asking which country you are applying/interviewing in? Any tips would be great! Thanks, and congrats again :)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Tom am 16. Okt. 2018

USA

(editiert)

Egor

Collected McKinsey & BCG offers/ Ex-McKinsey consultant/Harvard/WBS/MSU
7
Meetings
203
Q&A Upvotes
1
Award
5,0
2 Bewertungen