Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.385 Meetings

14.519 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

6

How much does it matter if I made small errors due to mishearing information?

Hi,

I had a first round case study interview with EY-P. There were some calculations, I got most right, but for 2 questions I misheard the question, so was off by a factor of 10 (e.g. heard '1' instead of '10'), as it was an online interview. The rest of the case study went well, do you think these errors would lead me to not passing onto the next round?

Thank you!

Hi,

I had a first round case study interview with EY-P. There were some calculations, I got most right, but for 2 questions I misheard the question, so was off by a factor of 10 (e.g. heard '1' instead of '10'), as it was an online interview. The rest of the case study went well, do you think these errors would lead me to not passing onto the next round?

Thank you!

I don't think it matters too much if everything else was good. I made a couple of small errors too but got invited to second round — Anonym B am 3. Mär 2021

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.385 Meetings

14.519 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

It really depends if you clarified with the interviewer that you misheard:

  • If you did clarify so, it may not be a problem (depends on the interviewer though)
  • If you didn’t clarify so, it is a problem, as the interviewer will assume you did the math wrong twice

Before doing the math, it is always good if you repeat all the information – in particular if you have a lot of numbers – to be sure there are no issues with miscommunication.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

It really depends if you clarified with the interviewer that you misheard:

  • If you did clarify so, it may not be a problem (depends on the interviewer though)
  • If you didn’t clarify so, it is a problem, as the interviewer will assume you did the math wrong twice

Before doing the math, it is always good if you repeat all the information – in particular if you have a lot of numbers – to be sure there are no issues with miscommunication.

Best,
Francesco

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.403 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

If everything else was fine, I don't think it would matter that much!

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

If everything else was fine, I don't think it would matter that much!

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

GB

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

243 Meetings

21.006 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

This should be fine! (All else equal).

Ideally you let them know you had heard 1 instead of 10? This would further help your cause.

Hi there,

This should be fine! (All else equal).

Ideally you let them know you had heard 1 instead of 10? This would further help your cause.

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

65 Meetings

5.993 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Thats okay as long as you clarified it with the interviewer. Little mistakes here & there are not a biggie as long your structure & approach to the case are solid.

Thats okay as long as you clarified it with the interviewer. Little mistakes here & there are not a biggie as long your structure & approach to the case are solid.

(editiert)

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

117 Meetings

3.833 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

This happens almost all the time with my first-time coachees. The key learning (for online cases as well as in-person cases):

  1. Always play back the objective of the questions (math or no math)
  2. Always play back the numbers in case math or when you receive a new piece of information

As for your particular situation: Did you tell the interviewer that you misheard the numbers? In general, if such a mistake happens once it shouldn't be a big deal. If it happens twice in succession that means you have not learned from the first time, which makes it a bit more difficult to present a positive case in that regard.

Fingers crossed!

Kind regards,

Florian

Hey there,

This happens almost all the time with my first-time coachees. The key learning (for online cases as well as in-person cases):

  1. Always play back the objective of the questions (math or no math)
  2. Always play back the numbers in case math or when you receive a new piece of information

As for your particular situation: Did you tell the interviewer that you misheard the numbers? In general, if such a mistake happens once it shouldn't be a big deal. If it happens twice in succession that means you have not learned from the first time, which makes it a bit more difficult to present a positive case in that regard.

Fingers crossed!

Kind regards,

Florian

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.647 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Order of magnitude is indeed a big mistake, so I would say it depends very much on how clear it was that it was due to mishearing.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Order of magnitude is indeed a big mistake, so I would say it depends very much on how clear it was that it was due to mishearing.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

1,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 80
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen