expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Udayan

100% Empfehlungsrate

47 Meetings

805 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

7

How many recruiting processes for Business Analyst does McKinsey has in one year?

Hello everyone,

I’m deciding if I should apply to McKinsey on this occasion or if I should prepare more and apply the next chance. An important factor in my decision would be how many times a year does McKinsey recruits. Is there going to be another chance to apply again this year? I’m applying to McKinsey in Argentina.

Thanks!

Hello everyone,

I’m deciding if I should apply to McKinsey on this occasion or if I should prepare more and apply the next chance. An important factor in my decision would be how many times a year does McKinsey recruits. Is there going to be another chance to apply again this year? I’m applying to McKinsey in Argentina.

Thanks!

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

47 Meetings

805 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Typically McKinsey has one recruiting cycle a year for BAs. The reason is because it is all done in a chronological fashion. FIrst you recruit for internships from MBAs then internships for BAs, then full time roles and by the time Feb/Mar roles around you have recruited for the year already.

This could differ for Argentine so as suggested it is best to ask HR

Udayan

Typically McKinsey has one recruiting cycle a year for BAs. The reason is because it is all done in a chronological fashion. FIrst you recruit for internships from MBAs then internships for BAs, then full time roles and by the time Feb/Mar roles around you have recruited for the year already.

This could differ for Argentine so as suggested it is best to ask HR

Udayan

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

3.016 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I recommend you reach out to HR for an answer here. Not only does it vary office by office and year by year, but in the current conditions, timing is even more variable.

Hi there,

I recommend you reach out to HR for an answer here. Not only does it vary office by office and year by year, but in the current conditions, timing is even more variable.

Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

296 Meetings

1.319 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Best way to find out specifically for your target office and in midst of global pandemic situation is to reach out to HR - they are here for you to answer your questions and support you making the right decisions upfront!

One more detail to mention: I (nearly always) recommend to reach out to HR via phone, not by email. First of all it can take a long while until you receive an aswer especially right now in pandemic times, but even more importantly you can ask some more follow-up questions and can listen a bit between the lines as well.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Best way to find out specifically for your target office and in midst of global pandemic situation is to reach out to HR - they are here for you to answer your questions and support you making the right decisions upfront!

One more detail to mention: I (nearly always) recommend to reach out to HR via phone, not by email. First of all it can take a long while until you receive an aswer especially right now in pandemic times, but even more importantly you can ask some more follow-up questions and can listen a bit between the lines as well.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

39 Meetings

4.501 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Good and very recurrent question.

Answer is that it depends on the office and the position.

For instance, London office for McK, for the entry role Business Analyst, they have a window in october. Hence, if you wanted to apply now, you would need to wait.

Also keep in mind that, if you apply and are rejected at some point, you will need to wait 12-18 months until re-applying.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Good and very recurrent question.

Answer is that it depends on the office and the position.

For instance, London office for McK, for the entry role Business Analyst, they have a window in october. Hence, if you wanted to apply now, you would need to wait.

Also keep in mind that, if you apply and are rejected at some point, you will need to wait 12-18 months until re-applying.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

60 Meetings

2.405 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Dear A,

I cannot tell you specifically about McKinsey in Argentine, but overall there 2 types of countries:
1- with on-cycle recruiting
2 with off cycle-recruiting

If you have an on-cycle recruiting in Argentina, then it probably means that there is one cycle ina year, maximum two. First cycle usually goes in fall (October), the second is in spring (March-April).

There are also many countries where there is off-cycle recruiting, where McKinsey and other firms recruit during the whole year.

If you need any help, reach out.

Good luck,
André

Dear A,

I cannot tell you specifically about McKinsey in Argentine, but overall there 2 types of countries:
1- with on-cycle recruiting
2 with off cycle-recruiting

If you have an on-cycle recruiting in Argentina, then it probably means that there is one cycle ina year, maximum two. First cycle usually goes in fall (October), the second is in spring (March-April).

There are also many countries where there is off-cycle recruiting, where McKinsey and other firms recruit during the whole year.

If you need any help, reach out.

Good luck,
André

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.867 Meetings

5.800 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

there is no strict rule on the application window as it depends on the country. Some like UK have specific deadlines, which means you have to apply before the relevant date or wait the next year. Others like Italy have rolling admission. If you are not sure what is the case in Argentina, I would recommend to contact HR.

As additional tip: I would recommend to find someone internally that could (i) suggest the best moment to apply (there may be implications due to the virus that only someone in the office knows) and (ii) possibly refer you.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

there is no strict rule on the application window as it depends on the country. Some like UK have specific deadlines, which means you have to apply before the relevant date or wait the next year. Others like Italy have rolling admission. If you are not sure what is the case in Argentina, I would recommend to contact HR.

As additional tip: I would recommend to find someone internally that could (i) suggest the best moment to apply (there may be implications due to the virus that only someone in the office knows) and (ii) possibly refer you.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit David vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

809 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

One additional thing on top of what has already been said.

In average out of 100 CVs received, 10 candidates are invited in interviews and 1 gets an offer.

Best

One additional thing on top of what has already been said.

In average out of 100 CVs received, 10 candidates are invited in interviews and 1 gets an offer.

Best

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

36,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 849
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

4,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 132
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

2,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 71
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

500+ mal gelöst
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 23
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

400+ mal gelöst
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.8 5 21
| Bewertung: (4.8 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Ganzen Case öffnen