Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Deniz

100% Empfehlungsrate

336 Meetings

643 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

7

How long I should wait to apply for another office

Hi, I applied to MBB and Big 4. No good results so far (either no reply or rejection emails). How long I should wait to apply again? I want to apply to diffrent offices next time.

Hi, I applied to MBB and Big 4. No good results so far (either no reply or rejection emails). How long I should wait to apply again? I want to apply to diffrent offices next time.

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

336 Meetings

643 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi,

You can apply in 12 months or so. However, you can apply sooner if you can do this via a referral.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

You can apply in 12 months or so. However, you can apply sooner if you can do this via a referral.

Best,

Deniz

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

45 Meetings

2.590 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello Zine,

To give you a realiable answer, I should know which companies didn't reply and which companies sent a rejection emails (after the interview or before starting the process?)

In general MBB are far more selective than Big 4. If you realise that your CV is not strong enough, you should apply for a tier-2 consulting company and build a stronger profile.

If you don't want to give up on the companies where you have already applied, you should go for offices less competitive. But also in this case it depends on when they stopped your process: if it was at CV screening you have some chances, otherwise I fear that you have to wait at least 1 year anyway.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello Zine,

To give you a realiable answer, I should know which companies didn't reply and which companies sent a rejection emails (after the interview or before starting the process?)

In general MBB are far more selective than Big 4. If you realise that your CV is not strong enough, you should apply for a tier-2 consulting company and build a stronger profile.

If you don't want to give up on the companies where you have already applied, you should go for offices less competitive. But also in this case it depends on when they stopped your process: if it was at CV screening you have some chances, otherwise I fear that you have to wait at least 1 year anyway.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Mck, Bain, EY, Deloitte: rejection. For KPMG and PwC no reply still. — Zine am 17. Dez 2019

and Thank you Luca for your reply! — Zine am 17. Dez 2019

Coaching mit Daniel vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

212 Meetings

1.080 Q&A Upvotes

369 USD / Coaching

You definitely first need to wait for the reply – if you have been waiting for too long now (>2 weeks), just contact the HR and ask them about the status.

If you get rejected you need to wait for at least a year to reapply, no matter the office and geography. During this time you need to gather additional experiences, which would be impressive enough to get you invited again, for example:

  • prestigious internship or a job at a big corporate
  • cool start-up experience
  • some impressive social engagement
  • getting a new degree
  • anything else which is equally impressive

In my experience, even getting referral through your contacts doesn't speed it up – you would still need to wait for a year. However, one thing which can help if you are lucky is events – see what events are there in your region and try to apply for those. Events have a different recruiting funnel vs regular recruiting and it might be that you can slip through and get invited to the event and then, during the event, to the interview

Good luck!

Best,

Daniel

You definitely first need to wait for the reply – if you have been waiting for too long now (>2 weeks), just contact the HR and ask them about the status.

If you get rejected you need to wait for at least a year to reapply, no matter the office and geography. During this time you need to gather additional experiences, which would be impressive enough to get you invited again, for example:

  • prestigious internship or a job at a big corporate
  • cool start-up experience
  • some impressive social engagement
  • getting a new degree
  • anything else which is equally impressive

In my experience, even getting referral through your contacts doesn't speed it up – you would still need to wait for a year. However, one thing which can help if you are lucky is events – see what events are there in your region and try to apply for those. Events have a different recruiting funnel vs regular recruiting and it might be that you can slip through and get invited to the event and then, during the event, to the interview

Good luck!

Best,

Daniel

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

154 Meetings

5.270 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Zine,
technically speaking, without a formal rejection, you could apply even now to other offices. If you would like to know instead your application status I recommend to call HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi Zine,
technically speaking, without a formal rejection, you could apply even now to other offices. If you would like to know instead your application status I recommend to call HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.354 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

The standard ban period is about 1 year up to 2 years. It depends on a particular firm and the office you are applying to.

The best option would be contacting HR to figure that out.

Besides, when applying the next time, make sure that you significantly upgrade your profile and improve networking.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hi Anonymous,

The standard ban period is about 1 year up to 2 years. It depends on a particular firm and the office you are applying to.

The best option would be contacting HR to figure that out.

Besides, when applying the next time, make sure that you significantly upgrade your profile and improve networking.

Do you need any further help?

GB

(editiert)

Coaching mit Adam vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

18 Meetings

37 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Big 4 are less strict but MBB typically will need 12 months before you can reapply.

MBB would like to see that you have done something to enhance your skills in the meantime. Recruiting is also globally coordinated so a rejection from one office is a rejection from the whole firm.

Big 4 operate as more national entities so a rejection fromone country doesnt mean you can't apply to other offices.

Hope this helps!

Big 4 are less strict but MBB typically will need 12 months before you can reapply.

MBB would like to see that you have done something to enhance your skills in the meantime. Recruiting is also globally coordinated so a rejection from one office is a rejection from the whole firm.

Big 4 operate as more national entities so a rejection fromone country doesnt mean you can't apply to other offices.

Hope this helps!

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.641 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello Zine,

Have a look at this similar post > https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/rejected-at-the-screening-level-whats-the-downtime-5424#first-answer

McKinsey HR recommends 12 months, I believe it won´t be different in BCG or Bain. The reason is that you need at least that time to actually add relevant new experience.

However, you could try some things, such as going to recruiting events that give you access to HR/visibility or trying to get a referral from someone from the office -which ensures that your CV gets reviewed by HR-.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello Zine,

Have a look at this similar post > https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/rejected-at-the-screening-level-whats-the-downtime-5424#first-answer

McKinsey HR recommends 12 months, I believe it won´t be different in BCG or Bain. The reason is that you need at least that time to actually add relevant new experience.

However, you could try some things, such as going to recruiting events that give you access to HR/visibility or trying to get a referral from someone from the office -which ensures that your CV gets reviewed by HR-.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

158,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29517
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

68,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1876
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

39,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

27,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

24,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen