expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

98% Empfehlungsrate

350 Meetings

4.973 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

How important is having connections for getting an offer?

Anonym A fragte am 6. Aug 2018 - 2 Antworten

I am trying to network my way around MBB in the Middle East and it's a bit hard to get a few responces. I am confident that I have a good background if I apply without a connection plus McKinsey knows that I am a president for a club in my university. Do I stand a chance if I don't have a connection

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Vlad antwortete am 6. Aug 2018
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

350 Meetings

4.973 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Connections are important if you need a referral:

  1. The consultant makes you a reference in the system and uploads your resume. Usually, he has to indicate why he thinks you are a good candidate
  2. You skip some steps in the recruiting process (CV screening at McK, Test at Bain)
  3. The consultant gets a referral bonus ($) if you get a job offer

Connections / referrals don't help you pass the interview. If you believe that your resume is good - just apply through the website.

Best!

Anonym B antwortete am 6. Aug 2018

They can definetly help you get a foot in the door.

I got an offer from McKinsey with 0 contacts so it can be done!