Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

239 Meetings

20.801 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

4

How does referrals work?

Hello,

I have questions please about the referral thing:

1- Can someone working in a specific practice at PwC make a referral for someone to join another practice or another ofice?

2- Can someone working at EY make a referral for someone to join EY-Parthenon?

3- Does the referral program work for the entry-level positions?

Thank you in advance

Hello,

I have questions please about the referral thing:

1- Can someone working in a specific practice at PwC make a referral for someone to join another practice or another ofice?

2- Can someone working at EY make a referral for someone to join EY-Parthenon?

3- Does the referral program work for the entry-level positions?

Thank you in advance

(editiert)

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

239 Meetings

20.801 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

1. In general, yes. The important of the referral may vary, but it still holds value. Furthermore, there are differences between a "system-based" referral and a "personal" referral (i.e. sending your resume to HR and telling them to take alook)

2. Same answer as #2...but it would likely carry less weight (and I'm not entirely sure that it would be system-based)

3. Absolutely

Let me reword your 1-3 questions and answer what you're really asking "should I bother networking with people related to, but not directly involved with the specific practice in which I'm interested?" The answer is a resounding YES. Even if you don't get a referral from them, you can "play tag" and get put in touch with people closer to your target. Spread your net wide not narrow when it comes to networking!

Hi there,

1. In general, yes. The important of the referral may vary, but it still holds value. Furthermore, there are differences between a "system-based" referral and a "personal" referral (i.e. sending your resume to HR and telling them to take alook)

2. Same answer as #2...but it would likely carry less weight (and I'm not entirely sure that it would be system-based)

3. Absolutely

Let me reword your 1-3 questions and answer what you're really asking "should I bother networking with people related to, but not directly involved with the specific practice in which I'm interested?" The answer is a resounding YES. Even if you don't get a referral from them, you can "play tag" and get put in touch with people closer to your target. Spread your net wide not narrow when it comes to networking!

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

155 Meetings

5.270 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,
1.2. It depends on the seniority of the consultant who does the referral (e.g. principals and partners can do it). However, an internal referral is preferred
3. yes of course

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
1.2. It depends on the seniority of the consultant who does the referral (e.g. principals and partners can do it). However, an internal referral is preferred
3. yes of course

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.354 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

However the local referrals are preferred, a referral is always a referral :)

Totally agree with Ian about networking!

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

However the local referrals are preferred, a referral is always a referral :)

Totally agree with Ian about networking!

Cheers,

GB

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.641 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

A few important things here:

  • When there are two different branches of a company, I would say it depends case by case -at least it was like this on Amazon-, check with each of them individually
  • You can be referred by multiple people -but if one referral works, the rest are not-needed and a duplication-
  • You can be referred by peopel who are from other offices
  • A referrer can also refer you to two offices BUT you can only have one process at a time with a company (e.g., if you are referred to BCG NY and London and you start the process in London, the other one does not continue further)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

A few important things here:

  • When there are two different branches of a company, I would say it depends case by case -at least it was like this on Amazon-, check with each of them individually
  • You can be referred by multiple people -but if one referral works, the rest are not-needed and a duplication-
  • You can be referred by peopel who are from other offices
  • A referrer can also refer you to two offices BUT you can only have one process at a time with a company (e.g., if you are referred to BCG NY and London and you start the process in London, the other one does not continue further)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara