Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Antonello

98% Empfehlungsrate

104 Meetings

2.000 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

5

How different is being a consultant in a big city vs a regional office?

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

104 Meetings

2.000 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,
it strictly depends on the countries. The way of working is the same, but type of projects, main industries served and work-life balance can vary a lot.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
it strictly depends on the countries. The way of working is the same, but type of projects, main industries served and work-life balance can vary a lot.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

174 Meetings

634 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi,

In regional offices, you may need to travel more often as your clients will most likely be located in other cities/counties. As mentioned by others here, this is more applicable for McK and BCG (except for Germany, France etc.) compared to Bain.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

In regional offices, you may need to travel more often as your clients will most likely be located in other cities/counties. As mentioned by others here, this is more applicable for McK and BCG (except for Germany, France etc.) compared to Bain.

Best,

Deniz

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

389 Meetings

8.039 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It depends on the office / company.

  • In McKinsey / BCG you will be traveling a lot
  • At Bain, you will be staffed locally

It also depends on the city and your industry. If you are in New York or London working in finance, you will work mostly in those cities. Same with Tech in the Bay Area

Best

Hi,

It depends on the office / company.

  • In McKinsey / BCG you will be traveling a lot
  • At Bain, you will be staffed locally

It also depends on the city and your industry. If you are in New York or London working in finance, you will work mostly in those cities. Same with Tech in the Bay Area

Best

Coaching mit Giulia vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

24 Meetings

235 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Not that much, since you are going to travel a lot anyway.

Being in a big city office will probably give you more access to important projects than a regional one and you would have more chances to work in the same city you are based.

Hi,

Not that much, since you are going to travel a lot anyway.

Being in a big city office will probably give you more access to important projects than a regional one and you would have more chances to work in the same city you are based.

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

40 Meetings

5.333 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hello! Do you want to give us the specific names to guide you better? Best,

Clara

Hello! Do you want to give us the specific names to guide you better? Best,

Clara

I don't really have an example. Just curious how it is different in terms of projects, work load, working hours etc. — Anonym A am 10. Dez 2019

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

7,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 299
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen