Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.283 Meetings

12.065 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Frage gesperrt

Diese Frage ist schreibgeschützt, da sie mit folgender Frage zusammengefügt wurde: Any experience, tips or insights for a final round partner interview with Monitor Deloitte Australia (or Monitor Deloitte generally)?.

2

Hi, does anybody have experience with the final round at Monitor?

Hi, did anybody go through the application process at Monitor.

The final round is upcoming, and I do not really know what to expect.

It is a group discussion - they did not really tell me more about it.

Thank you :)

Hi, did anybody go through the application process at Monitor.

The final round is upcoming, and I do not really know what to expect.

It is a group discussion - they did not really tell me more about it.

Thank you :)

(editiert)

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.283 Meetings

12.065 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I helped one candidate to receive an offer from Monitor UK some time ago and he did a group exercise in its final; below you can find a quick sum up of what you can expect in the last round group exercise (please also take into account that the process may be different in different geographies):

  • Candidates get divided in different groups
  • You get 10 minutes to prepare your points and discuss with teammates
  • You will discuss the case for 20 minutes in front of the interviewers
  • You get Q&A from interviewers

Compared to a one-to-one interview, in a group interview you want to be able to interact with others, without sounding neither too dominant (meaning arrogant defending you points or not listening to others) nor too quiet. If you can take the leader role (eg, trying to have everyone participating and moving on the conversation) that’s great, otherwise it would be useful to try to help the natural leader to have everyone involved and have the team succeeding in delivering the expected outcome. You can also confront opinions you do not agree with during the initial discussion, so far that you do that in a constructive way.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I helped one candidate to receive an offer from Monitor UK some time ago and he did a group exercise in its final; below you can find a quick sum up of what you can expect in the last round group exercise (please also take into account that the process may be different in different geographies):

  • Candidates get divided in different groups
  • You get 10 minutes to prepare your points and discuss with teammates
  • You will discuss the case for 20 minutes in front of the interviewers
  • You get Q&A from interviewers

Compared to a one-to-one interview, in a group interview you want to be able to interact with others, without sounding neither too dominant (meaning arrogant defending you points or not listening to others) nor too quiet. If you can take the leader role (eg, trying to have everyone participating and moving on the conversation) that’s great, otherwise it would be useful to try to help the natural leader to have everyone involved and have the team succeeding in delivering the expected outcome. You can also confront opinions you do not agree with during the initial discussion, so far that you do that in a constructive way.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous A,

thank you for asking your question on our Consulting Q&A!

Another user asked about the Monitor Deloitte interview process before, as well.

  • The interview starts with a company presentation, where the candidates can ask first questions they have about Deloitte.
  • This is followed by three rounds of interviews: one personal fit interview and two case interviews. During the case interview, you get a written case study and have 30 minutes time to prepare before you discuss the case for about 45 minutes with a consultant from Deloitte. This is your chance to show them not only your analytical skills, but also your ability to deal with numbers and to develop solutions for complex issues.
  • If you make it to the next, final round of the interview, another case interview will follow. For that you have one hour preparation time after which you will have to present your results within a group presentation. The interviewers will watch the process of the discussion and how you participate in it. Then you will get the chance to convince a Deloitte partner or director in a personal interview and hopefully by the end you will get a job offer from Deloitte.

Please check out the following link for the full Q&A, if you haven't already:

Monitor Deloitte Interview + Cases

If you have further questions, do not hesitate to ask on our Q&A!

I hope this helps and wish you the best of luck for your interview! :)

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Hi Anonymous A,

thank you for asking your question on our Consulting Q&A!

Another user asked about the Monitor Deloitte interview process before, as well.

  • The interview starts with a company presentation, where the candidates can ask first questions they have about Deloitte.
  • This is followed by three rounds of interviews: one personal fit interview and two case interviews. During the case interview, you get a written case study and have 30 minutes time to prepare before you discuss the case for about 45 minutes with a consultant from Deloitte. This is your chance to show them not only your analytical skills, but also your ability to deal with numbers and to develop solutions for complex issues.
  • If you make it to the next, final round of the interview, another case interview will follow. For that you have one hour preparation time after which you will have to present your results within a group presentation. The interviewers will watch the process of the discussion and how you participate in it. Then you will get the chance to convince a Deloitte partner or director in a personal interview and hopefully by the end you will get a job offer from Deloitte.

Please check out the following link for the full Q&A, if you haven't already:

Monitor Deloitte Interview + Cases

If you have further questions, do not hesitate to ask on our Q&A!

I hope this helps and wish you the best of luck for your interview! :)

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Verwandte Cases

Deloitte Consulting Case: Footloose

70,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Deloitte Consulting Case: Footloose Duraflex ist ein deutscher Schuhhersteller mit einem jährlichen Umsatz von ca. €1 Mrd. Ihr größter Absatzmarkt war immer der Stiefelmarkt. In diesem Markt konkurrieren sie mit drei anderen Hauptkonkurrenten. Im Herbst 2019 startete Badger – einer der Konkurrenten – eine neue Arbeitsstiefellinie, deren Preis sehr aggressiv angesetzt ist. Der starke Erfolg dieser Linie hat das Management von Duraflex veranlasst, ihre Position im Arbeitsstiefelmarkt neu zu bewerten. Mit geringen zusätzlichen Mitteln muss das Management nun entscheiden, ob sie ihre Anstrengungen auf den Wettbewerb mit Badger im Arbeitsstiefelmarkt konzentrieren, oder ihre Ressourcen auf eine Stärkung ihrer Position im Freizeitstiefelmarkt fokussieren. Das Management fragt Sie um Rat. Um eine Strategie geben zu können, bereiten Sie bitte zunächst einen ersten Überblick in Bezug auf Marktgröße und Wettbewerbsumfeld vor.
4.5 5 13166
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex ist ein deutscher Schuhhersteller mit einem jährlichen Umsatz von ca. €1 Mrd. Ihr größter Absatzmarkt war immer der Stiefelmarkt. In diesem Markt konkurrieren sie mit drei anderen Hauptkonkurrenten. Im Herbst 2019 startete Badger – einer der Konkurrenten – eine neue Arbeitsstiefellinie, d ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

15,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 459
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

4,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

3,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen