Hi all, would it make sense for me to apply to non-entry level positions given my work experience?

associate business analyst experience position
Bearbeitet am 5. Sept. 2021
6 Antworten
1,2 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 2. Okt. 2019

To give more information - coming from finance background, I currently have almost 2 years of full time experience (mostly Eastern Europe, but also in London) and additional 1 year of internships. In my understanding this falls into the grey area between the entry level and the next after entry level (i.e. McKinsey's BA and Associate positions).

As much as I would like to get a more senior role, I do not want to kill my chances to get into consulting for being underqualified for the applied position. Any advice would be much appreciated!

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Marco-Alexander
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 5. Sept. 2021
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Hor

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 15. Mai 2020

Dear A ,

Since you don't have practical experience in consulting yet, I would rather recommend you to apply to a more junior position, because you will be downgraded in consulting anyway. But if you apply for BA position, it will be more competitive to other candidates.

If you need any help, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Anonym B antwortete am 2. Dez. 2019

Hi Anon,

I recently applied to a number of firms, including all the MBB, with around 3 years of experience in a bank, and all these firms considered me for the entry level position, i.e. BA for McK, Associate for BCG, AC for Bain. I think for any of these firms you dont need to specify the position youre intended to apply - you only need to drop your CV and CL and they will decide for you.

Anyway in my opinion its much better to outperform than underperform - in the end I accepted an entry level position as well.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 1. Dez. 2019
#1 Coach for Sessions (3.900+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (www.case.tools/results) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

given your experiences, you will likely be considered for a Analyst (McK) or Associate (BCG) position with 6 months or 1 year of seniority. Consulting companies almost never recognize the full seniority unless you are coming from a consulting company of the same level.

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Deniz
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 5. Okt. 2019
BCG | Kearney | 350+ trainees | 5+ years of experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul

Hi,

I agree with you that it falls between entry-level Associate and Senior Associate role in BCG. Alternatively, you may also be given 1-year tenure as an Associate. To have a better idea, you can get in touch with HR to ask for which role you need to apply.

Best,

Deniz

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 3. Okt. 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

This sound more like SBA (McKinsey), Senior Associate (BCG, Bain)

You can also try Fellow Associate (Msc) but the chances are lower

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Marco-Alexander gab die beste Antwort

Marco-Alexander

Content Creator
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Hor
212
Meetings
280
Q&A Upvotes
25
Awards
5,0
79 Bewertungen