Hello. Could you recommend me the most effective ways to prepare for PST? I have PST soon and need to be prepared.

Online Tests preparation PST
Neue Antwort am 12. Sept. 2020
5 Antworten
1,7 Tsd. Aufrufe
Marat fragte am 24. Okt. 2018
Working on my problem-solving skills

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Guennael
Experte
antwortete am 25. Okt. 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

The PST questions are not difficult, but finishing on time is. Luckily, there is plenty of material on the web to prep for free (including on the McK website). PrepLounge also has some excellent material, which will take you a long way.

Don't forget also to prepare the quick math calculations; caseinterviewmath.com in particular will rank you by accuracy and speed.

Check PL's material there:

- https://www.preplounge.com/en/tests/mckinsey-pst

- https://www.preplounge.com/en/tests/library

Hope this helps -

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Egor
Experte
antwortete am 24. Okt. 2018
Collected McKinsey & BCG offers/ Ex-McKinsey consultant/Harvard/WBS/MSU

Hi Marat,

You can use Preplounge tests.They are decent for practicing.

What is more, I suggest using platform myofferprep.com
As far as I know, it was designed by BIG3 consultants and has more than 1000 questions fore practice.

Kind regards,
Egor

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 25. Okt. 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Do one full case from the mck website in 60 min. Check your score. Target score is 22 out of 26 correct. If you do 17-18 correct you have great chances to improve it quite fast. If lower - it will take a couple of months

If your score is high:

  • Buy Victor Cheng test prep program - best materials I've seen so far. Works also for express prep.
  • Practice your math. Learn how to multiply double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo). Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3). Learn how to work with zeros (E.g.: 4000000 = 4*10ˆ6)
  • Do the 2nd test and check the score

If your score is low you need fundamental prep:

  1. Understand where you have problems (Math, speed, critical reasoning)
  2. Work on them:
  • PST-like tests available online, GMAT IR part with the proper time tracking - for speed and math issues
  • GMAT CR and IR parts - for critical reasoning issues
  • Speed reading if English is not your native language and you need to improve the speed

Best,

Vlad

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 12. Sept. 2020

Dear Marat!

I recommend starting and tracking your prep using PST materials. If you have good results with PST, other tests are not a problem. For this you can:

• Buy Viktor Cheng test prep program - the best materials I've seen so far.

• Practice your math.

You can find some guidance on PrepLounge: https://www.preplounge.com/en/bootcamp.php/interview-first-aid/master-the-problem-solving-test/guide-to-improving-speed-in-written-tests-such-as-the-pst

Also, you can find a good number of PST tests online

Best,

André

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Tobias antwortete am 7. Nov. 2018
Engineer with Leadership experience in Non Profit

Hey Marat,
I personally have to say this youtube channel gives a fairly detailed description of what to expect and teaches you the most important ticks and tricks as well as a general approach how to tackle the PST.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AiMS45VcJUk

It helped me a lot personally.

Cheers,
Tobi

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Guennael gab die beste Antwort

Guennael

Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
284
Meetings
1.419
Q&A Upvotes
64
Awards
5,0
171 Bewertungen