expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Udayan

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

81 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

[Healthcare Market sizing Question] Market size for HPV Vaccine?

Anonym A fragte am 13. Okt 2019 - 2 Antworten

How would I solve U.S. market size for HPV vaccines?

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Udayan
Experte
bearbeitete seine Antwort am 13. Okt 2019
Ex McKinsey EM with 7 years of recruiting experience/ received all 3 MBB offers/Real MBB cases
Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

81 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi,

HPV vaccines are recommended for boys and girls in the US (https://www.cancer.org/latest-news/who-should-get-the-hpv-vaccination-and-why.html) and before they become sexually active. Majority of vaccines are given ages 11 and 12, and the remaining to older teens and some to adults.

Assuming 320M in the US population, 80 yrs life expectancy and uniform distribution this gets us to 4M for each age.

Assuming all boys and girls should get the vaccine, the market size is as follows :

1. For boys and girls currently aged 11 and 12 that is 8M

2. For ages 13-18 - assume that only 50% got vaccinated before 13. Now obviosuly this is an over-simplification, you can also assume a declining ratio (60% at 13 and going down to 30% at 18 yrs who need to get vaccinated).

Total Population 13-18 = 24M and 50% of that is 12M

3. For women adults up to 40 - assume 80% have been vaccinated and 20% need vaccination (if you want a gold star you can take into account that most women have got the vaccine but almost no men have given that previosuly only girls were required to do so and that number now climbs to 80% of women and 0% of men as having the vaccines so 20% of women and 100% of men in this age group are not vaccinated, but this is something you can check with the interviewer)

Population of women only 19 - 40 = 44M, 20% = 9M

Total market size - ~ 29M

Hope that helps,

Udayan

(editiert)

That's very helpful. Thank you! — Anonym A am 14. Okt 2019

Ronny antwortete am 14. Okt 2019
Life science focused graduate student actively applying for consulting roles

Marke Sizing HPV Vaccine Issue Tree

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Cases are used to test your quantitative and reasoning skills. The interviewer evaluates your structure, numbers-handling and business sense.

1 Q&A

Verwandte Cases

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

24,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.3 5 525
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoilet ... Ganzen Case öffnen

TKMC Case: Elevators

11,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.2 5 1132
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Ihr Kunde ist Marktführer im nordamerikanischen Aufzugsservicegeschäft. Dieses gliedert sich in die Bereiche Neuanlagenbau, Aufzugsmodernisierung und Service. Unser Kunde ist über ein Filialnetz besonders stark in mittleren Städten vertreten und möchte nun in Großstadtzentren sein Geschäft weiter a ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Nutripremium

53,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.5 5 1651
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium ist ein sehr bekanntes Unternehmen für hochwertige Nahrungsergänzungsmittel in Europa (1 Milliarde Euro Umsatz letztes Jahr). Es stammt aus Spanien und hat nicht nur dort einen sehr hohen Marktanteil, sondern auch in Portugal, Frankreich, Italien und Deutschland. Nutripremium hat zwei ... Ganzen Case öffnen