3

Have you ever had a candidate do something outstanding and surprise you?

How and what did they do?

How and what did they do?

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

I have seen a guy showing up to an interview and discuss an idea and get a potential buy-in from the Senior Partner.

He got out of the room with the Senior Partner interested in developing the idea and fund raise for that.

Outstanding sign of entrepreneurship.

I have seen a guy showing up to an interview and discuss an idea and get a potential buy-in from the Senior Partner.

He got out of the room with the Senior Partner interested in developing the idea and fund raise for that.

Outstanding sign of entrepreneurship.

Coaching mit Alessandro vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

80 Meetings

874 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

In terms of something outstanding they had done, I interviewed a candidate that was an olympic triathlete before.

In terms of doing something memorable, had a candidate bring home made cookies to the interview and offer them to me. Was definitely surprising.

For the record, the first candidate got an offer and the second didn't - but this was not in any way related to either of the things referenced above.

In terms of something outstanding they had done, I interviewed a candidate that was an olympic triathlete before.

In terms of doing something memorable, had a candidate bring home made cookies to the interview and offer them to me. Was definitely surprising.

For the record, the first candidate got an offer and the second didn't - but this was not in any way related to either of the things referenced above.

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

6.954 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

My friend was a farmer selling the watermelons on the farmers market. He brought an iPad with the pictures of his watermelon small business, and showed them during the interview and got the offer. Of course, he was good with cases and fit.

Best!

Hi,

My friend was a farmer selling the watermelons on the farmers market. He brought an iPad with the pictures of his watermelon small business, and showed them during the interview and got the offer. Of course, he was good with cases and fit.

Best!

Verwandte Cases

Espresso, Whatelse?

1,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 50
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Smart Education

< 100 mal gelöst
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
5.0 5 1
| Bewertung: (5.0 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Ganzen Case öffnen