Has the process for UK work visas (t1/2/3 consulting firms) gotten more complicated post Dec 2020 for EU citizens?

brexit europe London
Neue Antwort am 25. Mai 2021
2 Antworten
286 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 25. Mai 2021

Has any EU citizen here gotten a UK work visa in 2021(post brexit)? (at a consulting firm, preferably) Wanted to understand the following:

1. Rough timelines and process

2. Documentation

3. What has changed from earlier?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 25. Mai 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I can't tell you rough timelines/process but absolutely this has gotten a lot harder. They are now essentially 2 different labor economics (like the US and Canada, for example). As such, the burden now lies on the employer to prove that they cannot hire anyone else in the UK with the same skillset.

As such, timelines are longer, documentation is more, and odds of approval are lower.

Sorry, it sucks, but it's the new reality.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Adi
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 25. Mai 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hey,

UK has moved to a points based system now. Check out UKBA site for all details. Factor in 3-6 months at least for visa processing. COVID has slowed things down further.

Overall, its become stricter but if you meet the points requirements and you secure a job offer, it should be fine.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
595
Meetings
45.690
Q&A Upvotes
118
Awards
5,0
76 Bewertungen