expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.842 Meetings

5.062 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

7

Has rescinding offers become more likely?

Hi there

I am aware that there have been some questions around this topic already. However, as the situation evolves rapidly, I wanted to ask if rescinding full-time offers at MBB has become more likely in the last few days (especially among DACH MBB firms)? Thanks :)

Hi there

I am aware that there have been some questions around this topic already. However, as the situation evolves rapidly, I wanted to ask if rescinding full-time offers at MBB has become more likely in the last few days (especially among DACH MBB firms)? Thanks :)

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.842 Meetings

5.062 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

to my knowledge, none of my mentees who got MBB offers in the last weeks got the offer rescinded. However:

  • Some mentees that got offers from 2nd/3rd tier companies got the starting date postponed
  • Some mentees who were targeting the DACH area for MBB have been proposed to interview in other regions instead, due to lack of needs in terms of recruiting

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

to my knowledge, none of my mentees who got MBB offers in the last weeks got the offer rescinded. However:

  • Some mentees that got offers from 2nd/3rd tier companies got the starting date postponed
  • Some mentees who were targeting the DACH area for MBB have been proposed to interview in other regions instead, due to lack of needs in terms of recruiting

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

32 Meetings

3.514 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Once the offer is extended, it would be EXTREMLY rare that it gets rescinded. However, they could push back your entry date -this is happening-.

What seems clear by now is that this is truly harming economy, and in the next weeks we will see whether we are heading to a global economic recession.

If this is the case, and we indeed face a global recession -even if not as hard as the previous one-, this will have an impact in consulting. Why? Simply because there would be less clients, less engagements with the usual clients, and an overall freeze in spending.

This, for sure, will impact recruiting, reducing the classes of BAs and Associates for a couple of years.

However, this won´t affect you if you are "in" already.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Once the offer is extended, it would be EXTREMLY rare that it gets rescinded. However, they could push back your entry date -this is happening-.

What seems clear by now is that this is truly harming economy, and in the next weeks we will see whether we are heading to a global economic recession.

If this is the case, and we indeed face a global recession -even if not as hard as the previous one-, this will have an impact in consulting. Why? Simply because there would be less clients, less engagements with the usual clients, and an overall freeze in spending.

This, for sure, will impact recruiting, reducing the classes of BAs and Associates for a couple of years.

However, this won´t affect you if you are "in" already.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

(editiert)

Coaching mit Daniel vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

103 Meetings

1.066 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Hi! Rescinding of the full-time offers is highly unlikely. What is more likely to happen is a temporary hiring freeze (hiring slow-down has been already seen at MBB across the world).

Best,
Daniel

Hi! Rescinding of the full-time offers is highly unlikely. What is more likely to happen is a temporary hiring freeze (hiring slow-down has been already seen at MBB across the world).

Best,
Daniel

Hi Daniel, many thanks! So even if the economic situation worsens, this seems unlikely? Or what do you recommend your coachees that already have MBB offers? — Anonym A am 6. Apr 2020

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

1.592 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hello,

It would be extremely difficult to rescind the contract, if it's a full-time offer. Once that they send you the job offer, they are formally committed to the offer.

In the worst case, they will stop recruiting and they will postpone the start of the offers already sent. They will have an high turnover, as always, and if they dont want to increase the total number of consultants it's enough to wait for some months before getting new hires.

Rescinding offers would harm the company brand and I don't think that MBB will ever take this risk.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

It would be extremely difficult to rescind the contract, if it's a full-time offer. Once that they send you the job offer, they are formally committed to the offer.

In the worst case, they will stop recruiting and they will postpone the start of the offers already sent. They will have an high turnover, as always, and if they dont want to increase the total number of consultants it's enough to wait for some months before getting new hires.

Rescinding offers would harm the company brand and I don't think that MBB will ever take this risk.

Best,
Luca

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.054 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Nope, once you have an offer, it will not be rescinded. However the start date might change, so be ready for that.

But, taking into account the situation, the bar will be set very high and getting the offer will become much more difficult. They will increase the bar of the entry tests, and the interview will be way harder. That's always happening in the bad economy

Best

Hi,

Nope, once you have an offer, it will not be rescinded. However the start date might change, so be ready for that.

But, taking into account the situation, the bar will be set very high and getting the offer will become much more difficult. They will increase the bar of the entry tests, and the interview will be way harder. That's always happening in the bad economy

Best

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

1.884 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Hi A,

there is no rescinding offers for MBB in Germany, but it may happen with other smaller firms like Strategy&. Unfortunately, the offer from one of my mentees from Berlin has been rescinded.

But the companies are still hiring - so good luck!

Best,

André

Hi A,

there is no rescinding offers for MBB in Germany, but it may happen with other smaller firms like Strategy&. Unfortunately, the offer from one of my mentees from Berlin has been rescinded.

But the companies are still hiring - so good luck!

Best,

André

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.243 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires.

Best,
​Antonello

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires.

Best,
​Antonello

Verwandte Cases

Espresso, Whatelse?

1,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 53
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen