Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Clara

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.173 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

4

Hardest case interview you've ever done/heard of?

What's the toughest case interview you've encountered? What made it difficult?

Include:

  • Firm
  • Round
  • Level of interviewer (BA, consultant, EM, partner, etc.)
  • Why it was difficult? (ex: business issue was complex, quant heavy; issue presented was ambiguous and the partner never smiled and only said 50 words the entire time)

What's the toughest case interview you've encountered? What made it difficult?

Include:

  • Firm
  • Round
  • Level of interviewer (BA, consultant, EM, partner, etc.)
  • Why it was difficult? (ex: business issue was complex, quant heavy; issue presented was ambiguous and the partner never smiled and only said 50 words the entire time)
4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.173 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

I wouldn´t think in absolute terms here, since what is the most difficult for one person doesn´t need to be even difficult to other. It truly depends on the prior experience, similar cases you have practiced with, etc.

Generally, 2nd round cases tend to be more difficult for most people, given they are much more "unstructured" than in the 1st round (e.g., I just inherited a food truck from my uncle, how do I maximize my profits with it?)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I wouldn´t think in absolute terms here, since what is the most difficult for one person doesn´t need to be even difficult to other. It truly depends on the prior experience, similar cases you have practiced with, etc.

Generally, 2nd round cases tend to be more difficult for most people, given they are much more "unstructured" than in the 1st round (e.g., I just inherited a food truck from my uncle, how do I maximize my profits with it?)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

45 Meetings

2.588 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello,

Here is my experience:

  • McKinsey
  • Final round
  • Partner
  • It was a though stressing interview, with papers ripped and the interviewer challenging every single word and proposing me to leave the office at one point

Anyway it was just a stress interview and they sent me the offer, in the end.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Here is my experience:

  • McKinsey
  • Final round
  • Partner
  • It was a though stressing interview, with papers ripped and the interviewer challenging every single word and proposing me to leave the office at one point

Anyway it was just a stress interview and they sent me the offer, in the end.

Best,
Luca

Unfortunately I neither know the firm, nor the round but the toughest one I came across is:

When and in which country will there be only electric/self-driving vehicles?

One approach to solve this: Define variables (e.g. regulations, market demand, supply) and make assumptions based on a map with all countries.

Unfortunately I neither know the firm, nor the round but the toughest one I came across is:

When and in which country will there be only electric/self-driving vehicles?

One approach to solve this: Define variables (e.g. regulations, market demand, supply) and make assumptions based on a map with all countries.

Hello! Was this in an MBB interview? If so, which round? — Clara am 3. Feb 2020

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

154 Meetings

5.191 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

In my opinion, the toughest ones are the unconventional business cases based on economic trends. Here 2 real examples:
- what are the main issues for a British multinational after the Brexit?
- what would have you recommended to VW after the diesel gate?

Best,
Antonello

In my opinion, the toughest ones are the unconventional business cases based on economic trends. Here 2 real examples:
- what are the main issues for a British multinational after the Brexit?
- what would have you recommended to VW after the diesel gate?

Best,
Antonello

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 484
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

4,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 242
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

3,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen