Hard time with market sizing

MBB
Neue Antwort am 15. Nov. 2020
4 Antworten
472 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 13. Nov. 2020

Hello guys, I've been preparing for MBB for the past few months, and I'm getting very good at cases, but there is one type of cases I still have a hard time with, market sizing! I really don't know how to approach them in a structured & organized manner. do you guys have any books/ resources or tips i can utilize for that? thank you!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 13. Nov. 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

A lot of people struggle with this! My #1 recommendation is practice.

You'll have to look around for content + examples, however, you can see below for a screenshot from some of my material.

Remember that there's rarely a "best" answer with market sizing. What's important is that you break down the problem the way it makes sense to you. Importantly, break it down so that the assumptions you make are the ones you're most comfortable in.

For example, do you know all the major brands? Great go with that. Do you understand all the segments of that country's population (either age or wealth or job breakdown)? Go with that. Do you know the total market size of the tourism (or hotel) industry? Then break it down that way.

How to properly do market sizing

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Gaurav
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 13. Nov. 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

I will try to explain you one thing:

In case preparation there are 3 parts:

- foundation or understanding of the process

- practicing

- polishing.

You can get a lot of advices on "just practicing more and more", but unles you have understanding of foundation and polish your skills in this you won't become perfect in cases.

Except of practicing, only coach can help you with getting the foundation and polishing your skills.

Are you agree?

GB

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 15. Nov. 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Unfortunately -or fortunately- it only gets better by practicing. At a point they even become easy and repetitive.

If you look for "market sizing" in the Q&A you will find plenty of solved exercises with tips to practice :)

Best,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Adi
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 13. Nov. 2020
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hey there, hang in there and keep practicing :) ! It will come to you naturally with time.

Have a look at these threads. There is plenty of content on PrepLounge and Q&A forums.

  • https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-do-you-go-about-market-sizing-questions-and-setting-up-a-logic-tree-1878
  • https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/market-sizing-assumptionsstructure-2994
  • https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/starting-a-market-sizing-case-3276
War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
782
Meetings
52.786
Q&A Upvotes
153
Awards
5,0
96 Bewertungen