expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Sidi

99% Empfehlungsrate

381 Meetings

2.575 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Frage gesperrt

Diese Frage ist schreibgeschützt, da sie mit folgender Frage zusammengefügt wurde: How to prepare for a group case interview?.

3

Group Case - any tips?

Hi,

I was invited for an interview at one of the big consultancies and part of the selection process is a group case. Generally, I quite confident in (regular) case interviews and have already received an offer from a smaller firm. However, I am not the most extroverted person and therefore a little worried that this part might become my bottleneck. I would consider myself a good teamworker - I participated at several case competition where I had significant input on the outcome, even in a leadership position - but that was in a cooperative setting and not in fierce competition, where everyone just tries to shine for him/herself.

Do you have any tips for performing well (or at least passing) this stage, assuming that everyone will try to be "the leader"?

Hi,

I was invited for an interview at one of the big consultancies and part of the selection process is a group case. Generally, I quite confident in (regular) case interviews and have already received an offer from a smaller firm. However, I am not the most extroverted person and therefore a little worried that this part might become my bottleneck. I would consider myself a good teamworker - I participated at several case competition where I had significant input on the outcome, even in a leadership position - but that was in a cooperative setting and not in fierce competition, where everyone just tries to shine for him/herself.

Do you have any tips for performing well (or at least passing) this stage, assuming that everyone will try to be "the leader"?

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

381 Meetings

2.575 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Overall, you want to approach the group case interview as follows. It's your team versus the case. It is NOT you versus your team mates.

If one of group says something where you disagree, make sure you remain very composed and professional. You should also NOT try to be the leader. Just be very clear and structured in your contributions, stay open for compromise. Trying to look especially smart is the first way to get dinged - believe me!

Just trust that your case skills will shine through naturally without you having to worry about the competitive aspects of the situation.

Cheers, Sidi

Overall, you want to approach the group case interview as follows. It's your team versus the case. It is NOT you versus your team mates.

If one of group says something where you disagree, make sure you remain very composed and professional. You should also NOT try to be the leader. Just be very clear and structured in your contributions, stay open for compromise. Trying to look especially smart is the first way to get dinged - believe me!

Just trust that your case skills will shine through naturally without you having to worry about the competitive aspects of the situation.

Cheers, Sidi

Coaching mit Ashwin vereinbaren

0 Meetings

15 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

The other answers have laid out KSFs well. My only advice - and this has worked like a charm for me before - is to be the 'guy with the marker' writing stuff on the whiteboard and seen as "the synthesizer" or somebody who is able to direct traffic. I'm not saying just be the scribe - actively play a role in structuring people's thoughts and synthesizing.

This you can do even as an introvert! Good luck.

The other answers have laid out KSFs well. My only advice - and this has worked like a charm for me before - is to be the 'guy with the marker' writing stuff on the whiteboard and seen as "the synthesizer" or somebody who is able to direct traffic. I'm not saying just be the scribe - actively play a role in structuring people's thoughts and synthesizing.

This you can do even as an introvert! Good luck.

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.036 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Here are some tips for the group exercise:

  • You will be in a group of 6-10 other candidates
  • You'll have a case (general business problem though with various aspects to look at, i.e. marketing, supply chain, finance)
  • The main goal is to discuss the case together and come to a collaborative solution

My advice for the assessment center:

  • Don't take a leadership role trying to organize and manage other people unless you are a 100% natural leader
  • Act rather like a contributor with: a) frameworks to structure the problem b) rough calculations c) Industry / functional knowledge (it helps to be a background in marketing or supply chain) d) creative ideas
  • Be nice and friendly with everyone and don't try to show that you are better than others. Rather impress with contribution and impact

Good luck!

Hi,

Here are some tips for the group exercise:

  • You will be in a group of 6-10 other candidates
  • You'll have a case (general business problem though with various aspects to look at, i.e. marketing, supply chain, finance)
  • The main goal is to discuss the case together and come to a collaborative solution

My advice for the assessment center:

  • Don't take a leadership role trying to organize and manage other people unless you are a 100% natural leader
  • Act rather like a contributor with: a) frameworks to structure the problem b) rough calculations c) Industry / functional knowledge (it helps to be a background in marketing or supply chain) d) creative ideas
  • Be nice and friendly with everyone and don't try to show that you are better than others. Rather impress with contribution and impact

Good luck!

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Verwandte Cases

Espresso, Whatelse?

1,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 53
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Smart Education

< 100 mal gelöst
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.4 5 9
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Ganzen Case öffnen