expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Andre

100% Empfehlungsrate

66 Meetings

2.924 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

7

Graph Interpretation

Hi,

I found a case from Fuqua 2017 book (Specialty Steel). However, the solution is not complete. I have some questions:

1. Why does the supply curve look like this? How do you explain? if there is any related concept, let me know.

2. Also, if you open the case, how would you answer this ?

(brainstorm) If we go with option C, hence
raising the price on a critical customer,
what services or offerings could our client
consider to help smooth the relationship
with the OEM over the price increase?

3. My understanding base on the current supply, our client (with the other 2 competitiors) will automatically win the bid since there is no enough supply. Is that correct ?

Thank you

Hi,

I found a case from Fuqua 2017 book (Specialty Steel). However, the solution is not complete. I have some questions:

1. Why does the supply curve look like this? How do you explain? if there is any related concept, let me know.

2. Also, if you open the case, how would you answer this ?

(brainstorm) If we go with option C, hence
raising the price on a critical customer,
what services or offerings could our client
consider to help smooth the relationship
with the OEM over the price increase?

3. My understanding base on the current supply, our client (with the other 2 competitiors) will automatically win the bid since there is no enough supply. Is that correct ?

Thank you

(editiert)

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

66 Meetings

2.924 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I would appreciate if you can actually share the graph and the case here

Best,

André

Hi,

I would appreciate if you can actually share the graph and the case here

Best,

André

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

66 Meetings

3.827 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Please provide the samples from the case that are relevant!

In general, for Graph Interpretation, consider the below:

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Best Rote Practice

Rocket Blocks: https://www.rocketblocks.me/

Best Practice Strategy

1) Read the Economist (especially the daily graph and Financial Time frequently

https://www.economist.com/graphic-detail/2020/05/29/america-first

2) Ask case partners to focus particularly on your chart-reading skills (i.e. by providing you with cases with many charts) - Bain and Deloitte cases tend to be chart heavy

Graph Interpretation Tips

1) Read the title - and understand it

2) Read the legends - and understand them

3) Remind yourself of the objective / hypothesis in the case, to see where this might fit

4) Find the differences - where does the line graph plummet or spike? Which column is a lot smaller or bigger than the others? Where does change occur? The differences are what matter

5) Talk outloud while interpreting - first, it helps you think and process your thoughts, second, it lets the interviewer provide guidance and course correct if needed.

Hi there,

Please provide the samples from the case that are relevant!

In general, for Graph Interpretation, consider the below:

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Best Rote Practice

Rocket Blocks: https://www.rocketblocks.me/

Best Practice Strategy

1) Read the Economist (especially the daily graph and Financial Time frequently

https://www.economist.com/graphic-detail/2020/05/29/america-first

2) Ask case partners to focus particularly on your chart-reading skills (i.e. by providing you with cases with many charts) - Bain and Deloitte cases tend to be chart heavy

Graph Interpretation Tips

1) Read the title - and understand it

2) Read the legends - and understand them

3) Remind yourself of the objective / hypothesis in the case, to see where this might fit

4) Find the differences - where does the line graph plummet or spike? Which column is a lot smaller or bigger than the others? Where does change occur? The differences are what matter

5) Talk outloud while interpreting - first, it helps you think and process your thoughts, second, it lets the interviewer provide guidance and course correct if needed.

Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

302 Meetings

1.769 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Graph would still be excellent to add.

For general advice how to improve graph reading, the GMAT chapter for integrated reasoning is a good ressource (I believe it was added 2012 or 2013 to the GMAT, so you can take any GMAT ressource after that period).

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Graph would still be excellent to add.

For general advice how to improve graph reading, the GMAT chapter for integrated reasoning is a good ressource (I believe it was added 2012 or 2013 to the GMAT, so you can take any GMAT ressource after that period).

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

40 Meetings

4.982 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hello!

On top of sharing the graph, for graphs interpretation overall I would recoomend you the Integrated Reasoning part of GMAT. Tackles this precisely

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

On top of sharing the graph, for graphs interpretation overall I would recoomend you the Integrated Reasoning part of GMAT. Tackles this precisely

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.882 Meetings

6.315 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I would suggest that you provide the full context of the case and the graph, that would help to understand better your questions.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I would suggest that you provide the full context of the case and the graph, that would help to understand better your questions.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit David vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

803 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Coaching mit Fayyaz vereinbaren

0 Meetings

18 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Can you share the case and exhibit here?

Best,

Fayyaz

Hi,

Can you share the case and exhibit here?

Best,

Fayyaz

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

128,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 28340
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

54,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1426
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

36,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 850
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

25,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

23,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 289
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen