Getting into MBB without target university

enter consulting MBB university
Neue Antwort am 30. Apr. 2020
4 Antworten
1,4 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 3. März 2020

HI guys,

I'm not graduating from a target university. However, I want to enter MBB anytime soon. Do you have recommendations on how to best proceed?

Thanks!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Robert
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 3. März 2020
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author

Hi Anonymous!

A friend of mine was in a similar position some years ago, and what actually worked for him was quite easy at the end of the day.

He was networking heavily to get in touch with both former and active MBB consultants, and he managed that a McKinsey engagement manager internally forwarded his application to HR and he was invited for interviews (for him, this approach only worked for McKinsey, not for BCG or Bain; but I assume that this is just pure chance).

Even though he didn't have much interview experience either, he did get an offer finally.

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button!

Robert

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 30. Apr. 2020

Hi A,

I am also not from the targeted shool and managed to get offers from McK and BCG.

So (1) network with MBB consultants to get a referral and secure your interview invite

(2) be very well prepared and crack 150+ cases and interviews.

You will make it!

Need help - reach out,

André

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Nathaniel
Experte
antwortete am 4. März 2020
McKinsey | BCG | CERN| University of Cambridge

Hello there,

The first order of business si to formulate an attractive profile for MBB firms, hitting the following notes:

  • Academic achivements (GPA, research publications, conferences)
  • Extracurricular activities (leadership roles at both university clubs as well as external entities such as NGOs, best to also includes social service)
  • International exposure (experience on competitions, studying abroad / exchange, other student / professional events including internships)

Next step is to try networking with current consultants and partners, to get their referrals.

Finally, practice and polish your case interview skills and PEI stories.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 4. März 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

It´s not a banner -I was not from a target uni or from a target major either, and I made it-.

There are multiple ways, such as networking with MBB, attending job fairs at Uni or hosted by the different companies, etc.

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Robert gab die beste Antwort

Robert

Content Creator
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author
471
Meetings
3.798
Q&A Upvotes
46
Awards
4,9
170 Bewertungen