Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.464 Meetings

16.852 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

2

Getting an interview at MBB with low GPA , and a reason you don't want to talk about

I'm not getting selected for any meet/greet events, and I think my GPA is the problem. I'd like to interview for a position at MBB about 1 year from now, but am afraid my chances are not high if I'm not getting through these already.

I'm based in europe, where undergrad+grad is the standard. I have a graduate degree in engineering, at one of the top engineering schools in europe. My GPA there is good (4.0, I think I was in the top 10% of my cohort but it's not something they track), and I have a list of extracurriculars and an award as well. Currently I'm doing an Engineering Management traineeship at Mars Inc, where I'll become the manager of my own team starting september for my 3rd year. And also there I have some cool extracurriculars. In summary the last ~4 years have been pretty good.

However, they ask for GPA averages starting from highschool even for recruitment events. And my GPA for highschool is average, the undergrad one is low (2.3). I do have a double mayor and some extra curricular events, but it's not good.
My problem is the reason why. It's very personal.. I had a few traumatic life events as a teenager. After that I spent some years depressed and honestly struggeling. I did the minimum to pass what I wanted to pass but was pretty much 'out' otherwise. I had another thing happen right before the graduate program started (it's been a fun ride..) and finally got therapy after that, which has helped a lot and my CV shows it for sure.

I feel like there is no way I'll get to the interview stage without the explanation of what happened, if they don't already toss me out based on the numbers. I also don't know how to mention this and sound like a winner instead of a victim (I'm a woman, and it's sexual assault related). I'd prefer to not mention anything at all, but am not sure if there is a way around it. Even if everything else on my CV is stellar enough to get the interview, I feel like I'd still be asked about the undergrad degree and what happened there.

Is there any advice or experience for something like this?

I'm not getting selected for any meet/greet events, and I think my GPA is the problem. I'd like to interview for a position at MBB about 1 year from now, but am afraid my chances are not high if I'm not getting through these already.

I'm based in europe, where undergrad+grad is the standard. I have a graduate degree in engineering, at one of the top engineering schools in europe. My GPA there is good (4.0, I think I was in the top 10% of my cohort but it's not something they track), and I have a list of extracurriculars and an award as well. Currently I'm doing an Engineering Management traineeship at Mars Inc, where I'll become the manager of my own team starting september for my 3rd year. And also there I have some cool extracurriculars. In summary the last ~4 years have been pretty good.

However, they ask for GPA averages starting from highschool even for recruitment events. And my GPA for highschool is average, the undergrad one is low (2.3). I do have a double mayor and some extra curricular events, but it's not good.
My problem is the reason why. It's very personal.. I had a few traumatic life events as a teenager. After that I spent some years depressed and honestly struggeling. I did the minimum to pass what I wanted to pass but was pretty much 'out' otherwise. I had another thing happen right before the graduate program started (it's been a fun ride..) and finally got therapy after that, which has helped a lot and my CV shows it for sure.

I feel like there is no way I'll get to the interview stage without the explanation of what happened, if they don't already toss me out based on the numbers. I also don't know how to mention this and sound like a winner instead of a victim (I'm a woman, and it's sexual assault related). I'd prefer to not mention anything at all, but am not sure if there is a way around it. Even if everything else on my CV is stellar enough to get the interview, I feel like I'd still be asked about the undergrad degree and what happened there.

Is there any advice or experience for something like this?

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.464 Meetings

16.852 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I am really sorry for what happened. It’s admirable though to see how you have managed to grow after that. It seems you have been through very difficult times and it’s great that you managed to overcome them and succeed despite what happened.

In terms of your question: it is totally doable for you to overcome the GPA issue. The easier way to do so is to get a partner referral. I personally helped candidates with very low GPA who got invitations for MBB thanks to referrals so it is for sure feasible.

You can find more on referrals at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

If they ask during the interview: I would talk about personal health issues due to an episode that led you to a long recovery during your teen years. I am pretty sure they won’t go deeper and won’t have any impact on the next part of the interview.

Hope this helps. Again, congratulations on your recent path, I wish you all the best.

Francesco

Hi there,

I am really sorry for what happened. It’s admirable though to see how you have managed to grow after that. It seems you have been through very difficult times and it’s great that you managed to overcome them and succeed despite what happened.

In terms of your question: it is totally doable for you to overcome the GPA issue. The easier way to do so is to get a partner referral. I personally helped candidates with very low GPA who got invitations for MBB thanks to referrals so it is for sure feasible.

You can find more on referrals at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

If they ask during the interview: I would talk about personal health issues due to an episode that led you to a long recovery during your teen years. I am pretty sure they won’t go deeper and won’t have any impact on the next part of the interview.

Hope this helps. Again, congratulations on your recent path, I wish you all the best.

Francesco

Hi Francesco, Thank you so much for the answer. I'm the same person from the original post and today I was contacted by a McKinsey recruiter on LinkedIn. I have a phonecall with her tomorrow morning about a job offering they have that they think my profile fits perfectly. Do you have any advice on what to do? Will they ask for my grades still, and what do I say if she does? I'm happy to have been approached like this, but also freaking out haha — Anonym A am 27. Mai 2021

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.045 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear about all of this, but I promise this isn't the end-all-be-all for you.

Let's control what is controlable. It's fantastic that you have a good GPA for your more recent education (this matters more). So, make sure to put this on your resume, but leave out the lower GPA from your undergrad.

More importantly, you should absolutely start networking as as soon as and as much as possible! This is exactly what you're trying to get at when you ask how can you get around a negative on paper mark against you.

How do you do this? Follow these tips:

a) Reach out to people in your network

b) Reach out to people once removed from your network

c) Reach out to people with a similar backgorund to you (i.e. same alma mater, same historically underrepresented demographic i.e. gender, orientation, ethnicity, etc., same career switch, etc.)

d) Tailor a message to them specifically both showing interest in them and their journey and demonstrating that you have done your research and could be a valuable hire

e) Play "tag" across calls you get so that you can work your way towards the company/office/role you want

f) Never directly ask for a referral, but "hint" at needing one (this is nuanced and important...happy to talk through wording)

Hi there,

Sorry to hear about all of this, but I promise this isn't the end-all-be-all for you.

Let's control what is controlable. It's fantastic that you have a good GPA for your more recent education (this matters more). So, make sure to put this on your resume, but leave out the lower GPA from your undergrad.

More importantly, you should absolutely start networking as as soon as and as much as possible! This is exactly what you're trying to get at when you ask how can you get around a negative on paper mark against you.

How do you do this? Follow these tips:

a) Reach out to people in your network

b) Reach out to people once removed from your network

c) Reach out to people with a similar backgorund to you (i.e. same alma mater, same historically underrepresented demographic i.e. gender, orientation, ethnicity, etc., same career switch, etc.)

d) Tailor a message to them specifically both showing interest in them and their journey and demonstrating that you have done your research and could be a valuable hire

e) Play "tag" across calls you get so that you can work your way towards the company/office/role you want

f) Never directly ask for a referral, but "hint" at needing one (this is nuanced and important...happy to talk through wording)

Hi Francesco, Thank you so much for the answer. I'm the same person from the original post and today I was contacted by a McKinsey recruiter on LinkedIn. I have a phonecall with her tomorrow morning about a job offering they have that they think my profile fits perfectly. Do you have any advice on what to do? Will they ask for my grades still, and what do I say if she does? I'm happy to have been approached like this, but also freaking out haha — Anonym A am 27. Mai 2021

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 537
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

6,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 292
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

4,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen