expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Antonello

100% Empfehlungsrate

46 Meetings

559 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

4

Gender Pay Gap?

Hi there!

I was wondering if there are actually still differences between the salary of men and women in big consultancies? Have you made any experiences on that? Or maybe even positive experiences? :)
Happy about any insights!

Cheers!

Hi there!

I was wondering if there are actually still differences between the salary of men and women in big consultancies? Have you made any experiences on that? Or maybe even positive experiences? :)
Happy about any insights!

Cheers!

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

46 Meetings

559 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Absolutely not! There are instead lots of initiatives to make sustainable the work-life balance (e.g. part-time, extra time-off, maternity leave).

In most countries MBB reach 50% BA women and organize women events for applicants (e.g. look for "McKinsey women lunch" around you).

Best,

Antonello

Absolutely not! There are instead lots of initiatives to make sustainable the work-life balance (e.g. part-time, extra time-off, maternity leave).

In most countries MBB reach 50% BA women and organize women events for applicants (e.g. look for "McKinsey women lunch" around you).

Best,

Antonello

Coaching mit Giulia vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

100 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi,

no pay gap whatsoever in McKinsey, just your seniority and evaluation!

Hi,

no pay gap whatsoever in McKinsey, just your seniority and evaluation!

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.636 Meetings

2.876 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned in the other comments, there is no gender gap in salary in consulting; I would be surprised to see an “official” gap in other companies as well nowadays for the same position.

In different countries, consulting companies are actually trying to increase the number of women in their teams.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned in the other comments, there is no gender gap in salary in consulting; I would be surprised to see an “official” gap in other companies as well nowadays for the same position.

In different countries, consulting companies are actually trying to increase the number of women in their teams.

Best,
Francesco

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

369 Meetings

5.571 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

There is no Gender gap and I doubt there ever was. At least with MBBs

Best

Hi,

There is no Gender gap and I doubt there ever was. At least with MBBs

Best

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

107,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.7 5 27654
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen