From J.P. Morgan Chase CIB to consulting ?

BANE Banking BCG investment banking MBB McKinsey
Letzte Aktivität am 7. Feb. 2018
4 Antworten
2,7 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 7. Feb. 2018

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Andrea
Experte
antwortete am 7. Feb. 2018
Former BCG Principal and decision round interviewer

Doable. Lots of stigma because is really hard to justify switch from one to the other for someone's own volition. Hours are slightly better but not life changing and travel can nullify that benefit, in US compensation - if successful in both - is 30-50% of what someone would make in CIB (mind you, not 30-50% less), lots of other attractive exit opportunities (e.g. Corporate finance in industry, PE, etc).

that said, recruiting will love someone from IB because it becomes a poster child!

Andrea

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
B
Experte
antwortete am 7. Feb. 2018
NOT AVAILABLE

Hey anonymous,

You might want to re-write your question, as it's not quite clear what is your doubt/what are you looking for (e.g., is it possible to do the transiction? are you looking for someone who done it in the past? what are the main steps to move from IB to consulting? etc). Thus, it might get difficult for someone to help you out on this one!

Best

Bruno

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
3
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 7. Feb. 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

I would copy your question style and say: "It's doable!"

Best,

Vlad

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 7. Feb. 2018
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

if you mean if the move is feasible, yes, it could theoretically be possible. It is not possible to define the likelihood though without further information (seniority, connections for referrals, your background, etc.).

Best,
Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Andrea gab die beste Antwort

Andrea

Former BCG Principal and decision round interviewer
161
Meetings
888
Q&A Upvotes
19
Awards
5,0
34 Bewertungen