Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ken

100% Empfehlungsrate

25 Meetings

3.127 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

8

From Associate (Bain Capability Network) to Consulting Position possible?

Hello everybody,

Is it possible to transfer internally from Associate PEG (BCN) to Associate Consultant after a couple of years? (Interview scheduled - 25th Jan)

Also, I have been referred by EM in Mckinsey (London Office).

Should I take the Associate PEG position, considering in the long term I would like to switch to Consulting? Obviously, I will go with Mckinsey if I get a chance but the interview is not scheduled yet.

Please guide me.

Hello everybody,

Is it possible to transfer internally from Associate PEG (BCN) to Associate Consultant after a couple of years? (Interview scheduled - 25th Jan)

Also, I have been referred by EM in Mckinsey (London Office).

Should I take the Associate PEG position, considering in the long term I would like to switch to Consulting? Obviously, I will go with Mckinsey if I get a chance but the interview is not scheduled yet.

Please guide me.

8 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ken vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

25 Meetings

3.127 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

I am slightly surprised that someone with a profile that has led to a McKinsey London referral wouldn't be considered for a consulting position at Bain. I don't know specifically about Bain but having seen many try to make a similar move at McKinsey, I would be very careful about settling for the Capability Network role. Once you start in a non-client facing role at an MBB, you definitely can build a network and reputatoin but you do also get labelled as a non-client facing person which makes the transition very difficult. Considering the volume of people who attempt to make the transition, the success rate is extremely low and limited to exceptional performers. If you are set on a client-facing consultant career, it may be worthwhile joining outside MBB to start with and attempt to make that transition which is much easier, especially once that firm has acknowledged your performance with a promotion. Good luck!

I am slightly surprised that someone with a profile that has led to a McKinsey London referral wouldn't be considered for a consulting position at Bain. I don't know specifically about Bain but having seen many try to make a similar move at McKinsey, I would be very careful about settling for the Capability Network role. Once you start in a non-client facing role at an MBB, you definitely can build a network and reputatoin but you do also get labelled as a non-client facing person which makes the transition very difficult. Considering the volume of people who attempt to make the transition, the success rate is extremely low and limited to exceptional performers. If you are set on a client-facing consultant career, it may be worthwhile joining outside MBB to start with and attempt to make that transition which is much easier, especially once that firm has acknowledged your performance with a promotion. Good luck!

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.262 Meetings

11.446 Q&A Upvotes

429 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

At least at McK and BCG it is quite difficult to move from a research position to a pure consultant position. I helped a person recently that after working at McK in the research division had to do an MBA to be able to move to a pure consulting role.

It is not impossible to do the transition, but it is definitely better to start in a pure consulting role from the beginning.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

At least at McK and BCG it is quite difficult to move from a research position to a pure consultant position. I helped a person recently that after working at McK in the research division had to do an MBA to be able to move to a pure consulting role.

It is not impossible to do the transition, but it is definitely better to start in a pure consulting role from the beginning.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

404 Meetings

11.337 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

the critical factor with this transition will be having brilliant feedback records from PEG and ideally having a Bain partner who will support your transition. This is usually quite tough, that's why it's often easier to move to another company. I would try to apply to a consulting role directly from the beginning.

Obviously, if you have a McKinsey interview scheduled - do your best to get the offer.

Best

Hi,

the critical factor with this transition will be having brilliant feedback records from PEG and ideally having a Bain partner who will support your transition. This is usually quite tough, that's why it's often easier to move to another company. I would try to apply to a consulting role directly from the beginning.

Obviously, if you have a McKinsey interview scheduled - do your best to get the offer.

Best

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

194 Meetings

4.455 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

seems to me that McKinsey would be a better and safer match for you here. Go for it and do your best!

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

seems to me that McKinsey would be a better and safer match for you here. Go for it and do your best!

Cheers,

GB

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

11.597 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

I agree that moving to McK is the winner move here, if you can.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I agree that moving to McK is the winner move here, if you can.

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

185 Meetings

15.163 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

If you want consulting, and get the McKinsey offer, take it.

It'll be quite tough to mvoe from a support role to consulting...I'd almost prefer a route where you work elsewhere (i.e. a tier 2 for example).

Hi there,

If you want consulting, and get the McKinsey offer, take it.

It'll be quite tough to mvoe from a support role to consulting...I'd almost prefer a route where you work elsewhere (i.e. a tier 2 for example).

Coaching mit Denis vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

38 Meetings

827 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi,

you can surely switch from the BCN to the consulting side - having worked in BCN should allow you to have very differentiated and superb responses for your Fit questions. However, BCN is not the client-facing, regular operations business. You are in a support role, I would not do it. So if you want to work in the trenches along other consultants, apply directly for regular Bain or go to BCG or McK (which you intend to do it seems). Only if McK does not work out and you have not other options (BCG, Tier-2 consultancies, Corporate Dev Strat roles), I d take Bain BCN.

Best,
Denis

Hi,

you can surely switch from the BCN to the consulting side - having worked in BCN should allow you to have very differentiated and superb responses for your Fit questions. However, BCN is not the client-facing, regular operations business. You are in a support role, I would not do it. So if you want to work in the trenches along other consultants, apply directly for regular Bain or go to BCG or McK (which you intend to do it seems). Only if McK does not work out and you have not other options (BCG, Tier-2 consultancies, Corporate Dev Strat roles), I d take Bain BCN.

Best,
Denis

(editiert)

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

134 Meetings

3.762 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Agree with Denis here. It is possible to swtich, but it's not a very easy road. Typically it goes through doing an MBA a few years down your career and then going through an internal referral. However, that only opens the door to the interview, it will still be a regular interview process.

If you have a referral for a regular consulting position in a separate, that would be the much more direct path.

Agree with Denis here. It is possible to swtich, but it's not a very easy road. Typically it goes through doing an MBA a few years down your career and then going through an internal referral. However, that only opens the door to the interview, it will still be a regular interview process.

If you have a referral for a regular consulting position in a separate, that would be the much more direct path.

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

152,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29305
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

65,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1773
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

24,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

15,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 522
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

4,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 281
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen