Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

244 Meetings

21.356 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

4

For the consultants in the middle east, do you find time to excersise and maintain a somehow healthy lifestyle?

Hi,

Just wondering for the consultants who work in the middle east, which is known for its terrible work-life balance, do you find time to workout/exercise? I've heard BCG has something called PTO but what about other firms? S&, Kearney, Mckinsey, etc...?

Hi,

Just wondering for the consultants who work in the middle east, which is known for its terrible work-life balance, do you find time to workout/exercise? I've heard BCG has something called PTO but what about other firms? S&, Kearney, Mckinsey, etc...?

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

244 Meetings

21.356 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Careful with the alure of PTO! If tends to end up being "My personal KPI this week is to be able to tuck in my kids 2 nights...but of course I'll sign on to work after".

How do you maintain a better worklife balance?

First: Assume that you won't

Second: Set expectations so low, that anything is a "plus"

Ok, now that we have that out of the way, here are a few things you can do:

  1. Figure out what work matters and what doesn't - Oftentimes, what you're doing can wait until the next day.
  2. Iterate and use 80/20 rule - Don't spend forever on making something look perfect before it has been reviewed. Gaurenteed the Principal/Partner will tear it up regardless, you may as well get feedback early on initial thoughts!
  3. Be efficient - Work efficiently to have more free time, multi-task your chores so as to have more free time, play sports with a friend as a catchup (duals as exercise AND social), etc. etc.
  4. Pay for things - You're earning a lot of money...so pay for time! Pay for drycleaners, home cleaners, babysitters, prepared food, etc. Especially, use your food budget during the week to eat healthy but without prep

Let me take a few excerpts from a Surival Guide I wrote here: https://www.spencertom.com/2018/01/14/consulting-survival-guide/

  • This job is inherently stressful, and you are not going to be the first person to struggle with stress. Consulting firms have mechanisms in place to try to keep consultants from burning out. If you are struggling, reach out early.
  • There will always be pressure, but not every task will make or break the bank. If the success or failure of the project relies solely on the one slide you’re making, there are bigger issues going on.
  • Having a life you are happy with is more important than being the perfect consultant. Figure out not just what is critical at work, but also at home. Knowing what is most important and when will help you strike the right balance.
  • If you find you’re working until 1am every night, take a look at your balance. Unless you’re working on a “make or break” task, try to leave early enough that you can pause, get a decent night’s sleep, and come in fresh the next morning.
  • You will do your best work once you are okay with being fired.
  • Your Project Lead/Principal is not inside your head. Learn how to communicate and guide their attention to what they need to know. Work to their style and your life will be easier.
  • You have to stand up for yourself. And people will respect you for it (98% of the time).
  • People’s perception of your performance is just as important as your performance.
  • Once you hit 12-18 months tenure, you have more power to say “no” than you think you do.

Hi there,

Careful with the alure of PTO! If tends to end up being "My personal KPI this week is to be able to tuck in my kids 2 nights...but of course I'll sign on to work after".

How do you maintain a better worklife balance?

First: Assume that you won't

Second: Set expectations so low, that anything is a "plus"

Ok, now that we have that out of the way, here are a few things you can do:

  1. Figure out what work matters and what doesn't - Oftentimes, what you're doing can wait until the next day.
  2. Iterate and use 80/20 rule - Don't spend forever on making something look perfect before it has been reviewed. Gaurenteed the Principal/Partner will tear it up regardless, you may as well get feedback early on initial thoughts!
  3. Be efficient - Work efficiently to have more free time, multi-task your chores so as to have more free time, play sports with a friend as a catchup (duals as exercise AND social), etc. etc.
  4. Pay for things - You're earning a lot of money...so pay for time! Pay for drycleaners, home cleaners, babysitters, prepared food, etc. Especially, use your food budget during the week to eat healthy but without prep

Let me take a few excerpts from a Surival Guide I wrote here: https://www.spencertom.com/2018/01/14/consulting-survival-guide/

  • This job is inherently stressful, and you are not going to be the first person to struggle with stress. Consulting firms have mechanisms in place to try to keep consultants from burning out. If you are struggling, reach out early.
  • There will always be pressure, but not every task will make or break the bank. If the success or failure of the project relies solely on the one slide you’re making, there are bigger issues going on.
  • Having a life you are happy with is more important than being the perfect consultant. Figure out not just what is critical at work, but also at home. Knowing what is most important and when will help you strike the right balance.
  • If you find you’re working until 1am every night, take a look at your balance. Unless you’re working on a “make or break” task, try to leave early enough that you can pause, get a decent night’s sleep, and come in fresh the next morning.
  • You will do your best work once you are okay with being fired.
  • Your Project Lead/Principal is not inside your head. Learn how to communicate and guide their attention to what they need to know. Work to their style and your life will be easier.
  • You have to stand up for yourself. And people will respect you for it (98% of the time).
  • People’s perception of your performance is just as important as your performance.
  • Once you hit 12-18 months tenure, you have more power to say “no” than you think you do.

Hi there,

I'm actual a BCG consultant in the ME and also PTO champion for a few cases now so will share my experience.

To be honest with WFH can be extremely dificil to do anything but work.

Me, as a PTO champion (btw, PTO doesnt mean personal time off at bcg lol), implemented several initiatives to ensure health lifestyle:

1. every day we have 1 hour of protected time (you can do whatever you want during this time)

2. every week we have one evening protected (after 930pm we are supposed to stop working)

...

Also, as part of the PTO role you work on your working norms (maybe I'm a morning person versus a night person; 1 have a few commitments i want to protected, etc)

Now, working at MBB in ME is definitely quite intense (i work 75h+ a week, usually around 90h depending on the case) therefore having time for exercise, going out etc i leave it more for the weekend.

Hopefully this helps (and doesnt scare you away from applying ahah)

Hi there,

I'm actual a BCG consultant in the ME and also PTO champion for a few cases now so will share my experience.

To be honest with WFH can be extremely dificil to do anything but work.

Me, as a PTO champion (btw, PTO doesnt mean personal time off at bcg lol), implemented several initiatives to ensure health lifestyle:

1. every day we have 1 hour of protected time (you can do whatever you want during this time)

2. every week we have one evening protected (after 930pm we are supposed to stop working)

...

Also, as part of the PTO role you work on your working norms (maybe I'm a morning person versus a night person; 1 have a few commitments i want to protected, etc)

Now, working at MBB in ME is definitely quite intense (i work 75h+ a week, usually around 90h depending on the case) therefore having time for exercise, going out etc i leave it more for the weekend.

Hopefully this helps (and doesnt scare you away from applying ahah)

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

65 Meetings

6.127 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

Regardless of which country/office you are in, if you are working for a global consulting and specially MBB, work-life balance will a rather dreaded issue. This subject has been much talked about over the years and sadly companies are using this as a marketing gimmick.

Based on my personal experience and everything I have seen in consulting, work-life balance is something you take control of and use the people/process/tools around you to make it happen. Its in human nature to go one up against the person next to you and this is rampant in consulting- so they slog or at least pretend to slog. Check out this thread for more insights on work-life balance: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/does-work-life-balance-improve-with-time-8445

You dont get into consuting to be loved but to acelerate your career, learn a lot and perhaps move out in a few years. Its like using the escalator vs taking the stairs.

Hey there,

Regardless of which country/office you are in, if you are working for a global consulting and specially MBB, work-life balance will a rather dreaded issue. This subject has been much talked about over the years and sadly companies are using this as a marketing gimmick.

Based on my personal experience and everything I have seen in consulting, work-life balance is something you take control of and use the people/process/tools around you to make it happen. Its in human nature to go one up against the person next to you and this is rampant in consulting- so they slog or at least pretend to slog. Check out this thread for more insights on work-life balance: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/does-work-life-balance-improve-with-time-8445

You dont get into consuting to be loved but to acelerate your career, learn a lot and perhaps move out in a few years. Its like using the escalator vs taking the stairs.

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.878 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

For McK for example, ME were not the worst office: Madrid, Milano and some of the German ones were more feared.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

For McK for example, ME were not the worst office: Madrid, Milano and some of the German ones were more feared.

Cheers,

Clara

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 602
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

5,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 259
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

3,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen