Feedback Call with Interviewer

Bain BCG Mck
Neue Antwort am 24. Jul 2021
4 Antworten
136 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 24. Jul 2021

I just passed my 1st round at one of MBB. The interviewer didnt give me written feedback but he offers to have 15 mins call. My questions 

1) How can I maximize this call ?

2) How can I ask the most relevant feedback considering the time is only 15 mins

3) Beside case/fit performance, anything I should discuss ?

Thank you for the advices 

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 24. Jul 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert

Hey there,

Usually, they won't go into much detail.

1+2. Ask specifically for improvement advice + specific examples where you displayed weaknesses and strengths + concrete improvement advice (again with examples to make it clearer for you) + potential recommendations on how to practice going forward

3. Thank the person for their time. That's all.

Cheers,

Florian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 24. Jul 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

That's great that they're willing to call - this is a great sign that they're invested in your success!

As a general rule, be polite/curteous and personable. Thank them for their time and say you enjoyed the case/interview. #1 ask them if they have any advice from you on areas to improve. Make sure to dive deep here and ask follow-up questions to best understand what they're really saying.

Congrats and good luck on the 2nd round!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 24. Jul 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, first of all, congrats on the invitation to the 2nd round! I recommend focusing on feedback about the interview to exactly understand areas of improvement. It will be crucial to demonstrate in the next round to overcome any major issue happened in the previous one

Best,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ken
Experte
antwortete am 24. Jul 2021
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

Congratulations! I've never heard of written feedback from interviewers.

1. I would try to win over the interviewer where in principle they are assigned to coach you for final round. If they like you, many will offer to have a follow up call for coaching

2. Instead of asking, you should really be listening. The interviewer is the one that understand the selection critiera and process, let them tell you first before you ask too many questions

3. At the end of the day, it's your time. The best outcome for you in this situation is that there is a follow up conversation

Good luck!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Florian gab die beste Antwort

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert
384
Meetings
8.890
Q&A Upvotes
25
Awards
173 Bewertungen