Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.411 Meetings

15.552 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

2

Expert Associate Partner interview - what is different?

I've been invited to a set of interviews for an expert associate partner position at one of the MBB firms. I'd appreciate hearing about experiences with interviews at this level and in particular how they differ from the more common associate/consultant level interviews. Thanks!

I've been invited to a set of interviews for an expert associate partner position at one of the MBB firms. I'd appreciate hearing about experiences with interviews at this level and in particular how they differ from the more common associate/consultant level interviews. Thanks!

(editiert)

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.411 Meetings

15.552 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I helped a few candidates for similar positions.

With McKinsey (Energy practice):

  • Cases in 3 out of 4 of the interviews
  • Standard PEI
  • Questions on leadership, creativity and motivation for joining

With BCG (Digital and Financial Services practices):

  • Cases in 1 out of 5 of the interviews only, and high level (eg how would you organize a proposal for XYZ)
  • Questions on how to organize growth for the new division

Some standard questions/topics you may expect are:

  • Motivation for shifting from your current position/career path
  • Examples of leading team/managing new divisions
  • Example of managing difficult clients/stakeholders
  • Sales experiences/customers you may bring
  • Industry knowledge/experience in your area of specialization

Your interviewers will normally be principals or partners only.

If you need more help please PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I helped a few candidates for similar positions.

With McKinsey (Energy practice):

  • Cases in 3 out of 4 of the interviews
  • Standard PEI
  • Questions on leadership, creativity and motivation for joining

With BCG (Digital and Financial Services practices):

  • Cases in 1 out of 5 of the interviews only, and high level (eg how would you organize a proposal for XYZ)
  • Questions on how to organize growth for the new division

Some standard questions/topics you may expect are:

  • Motivation for shifting from your current position/career path
  • Examples of leading team/managing new divisions
  • Example of managing difficult clients/stakeholders
  • Sales experiences/customers you may bring
  • Industry knowledge/experience in your area of specialization

Your interviewers will normally be principals or partners only.

If you need more help please PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

265 Meetings

22.866 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

This is great - well done.

In general, you should expect a much more fluid/dynamic conversation. It's unlikely you'll actually be given a case (though check with HR).

The questions in the interview will really drill down into a) Your expertise b) Your thinking ability and c) Your communication

The way I normally prepare senior-level hires is by working through brainstorming questions and reviewing answers. This is both stand-alone brainstorming questions and related/sequential questions that build off of your answers.

Hi there,

This is great - well done.

In general, you should expect a much more fluid/dynamic conversation. It's unlikely you'll actually be given a case (though check with HR).

The questions in the interview will really drill down into a) Your expertise b) Your thinking ability and c) Your communication

The way I normally prepare senior-level hires is by working through brainstorming questions and reviewing answers. This is both stand-alone brainstorming questions and related/sequential questions that build off of your answers.

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 625
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

4,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 114
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

3,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

2,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 104
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

1,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 36
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen