Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.402 Meetings

15.335 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

7

Experienced candidate for Entry level positions

Dear All,

I am wondering as an experienced candidate who also has got master's degree (Not MBA) and applying for an entry-level position at MBB.

Will they expect us to be better at case Interview ? or

Will Our professional experience help to compensate for some of the aspects of performance in the case interview that are not really great (not terrible performance)? In other words, because we have got more credential than other entry-level candidates, they will excuse little bit if our case performance has some weakness. I am not saying that I will rely on my credential to relax on my case prep but just curious about this condition.

Also, how can we leverage our experience for entry level position ?

Thank you

Dear All,

I am wondering as an experienced candidate who also has got master's degree (Not MBA) and applying for an entry-level position at MBB.

Will they expect us to be better at case Interview ? or

Will Our professional experience help to compensate for some of the aspects of performance in the case interview that are not really great (not terrible performance)? In other words, because we have got more credential than other entry-level candidates, they will excuse little bit if our case performance has some weakness. I am not saying that I will rely on my credential to relax on my case prep but just curious about this condition.

Also, how can we leverage our experience for entry level position ?

Thank you

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.402 Meetings

15.335 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

There is no difference in the interview structure itself for undergrad or Masters applying for entry-level positions – you will still have a structure as:

  • Fit
  • Case
  • Your questions

There are different expectations though. If you have work experience, the interviewer will expect examples of leadership, impact, drive, etc., and possibly business acumen, reflecting your previous years of experience. So the bar would be higher – not lower – from that point of view.

Not your specific case, but interviews for experienced hires for manager levels and above are different, as:

  • The process may involve questions on a specific sector and industry knowledge
  • You may get questions on how to manage real projects and teams, as your responsibilities will involve that (initial data requested, number of people, allocation of people on workstreams, length of the different parts of the project).

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

There is no difference in the interview structure itself for undergrad or Masters applying for entry-level positions – you will still have a structure as:

  • Fit
  • Case
  • Your questions

There are different expectations though. If you have work experience, the interviewer will expect examples of leadership, impact, drive, etc., and possibly business acumen, reflecting your previous years of experience. So the bar would be higher – not lower – from that point of view.

Not your specific case, but interviews for experienced hires for manager levels and above are different, as:

  • The process may involve questions on a specific sector and industry knowledge
  • You may get questions on how to manage real projects and teams, as your responsibilities will involve that (initial data requested, number of people, allocation of people on workstreams, length of the different parts of the project).

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Coaching mit Allen vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

61 Meetings

1.095 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Good question that I've heard from many experienced candidates. Let me try to answer the case interview aspect of your question.

Bottom line, as far as the case is concerned, there is no change to the objective standards that everyone must meet / exceed in order to demonstrate the skills required to succeed at MBB. Remember, the case interview is more about about skills than about knowledge, so the fact that you bring specific knowledge or credentials to the table due to your eperience won't lower the bar here. If anything, it will raise it because your business judgement should be at a higher level than less experienced (but no less talented) candidates.

There is one exception that I've seen, but this is not a change to objective criteria. Student candidates, and especially MBA candidates, typically know exactly what to do in a case interview. They have access to preparation resources with a high degree of sophistication. Experienced hires typically don't have this (or don't find it). Therefore, I've seen experienced candidates get a bit of a break if they do well, but their performance isn't consistent across all the areas across all the interviews. The argument goes, "we've seen what they can do, they probably need to practice more." Likewise, if they're not as thorough: "They probably don't realize the thoroughness we like to see." Again, certainly don't count on this, as it's not objective.

Hope this helps!

Allen

Good question that I've heard from many experienced candidates. Let me try to answer the case interview aspect of your question.

Bottom line, as far as the case is concerned, there is no change to the objective standards that everyone must meet / exceed in order to demonstrate the skills required to succeed at MBB. Remember, the case interview is more about about skills than about knowledge, so the fact that you bring specific knowledge or credentials to the table due to your eperience won't lower the bar here. If anything, it will raise it because your business judgement should be at a higher level than less experienced (but no less talented) candidates.

There is one exception that I've seen, but this is not a change to objective criteria. Student candidates, and especially MBA candidates, typically know exactly what to do in a case interview. They have access to preparation resources with a high degree of sophistication. Experienced hires typically don't have this (or don't find it). Therefore, I've seen experienced candidates get a bit of a break if they do well, but their performance isn't consistent across all the areas across all the interviews. The argument goes, "we've seen what they can do, they probably need to practice more." Likewise, if they're not as thorough: "They probably don't realize the thoroughness we like to see." Again, certainly don't count on this, as it's not objective.

Hope this helps!

Allen

(editiert)

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

151 Meetings

4.478 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

Experienced hires can definitely not rest on their credentials and are expected to perform in cases and personal fit or PEI the same way as more junior colleagues. The evaluation for experienced hires is generally a bit tougher due to the fact that the risk for the firm is higher since they start higher within the hierarchy, where there is more potential for things to go wrong. :-)

In fact, for personal fit, due to your experience, you are expected to come up with stories and answers that demonstrate this accordingly, i.e.

  • more seniority
  • more responsibility
  • more impact
  • bigger challenges
  • more leadership experience and bigger teams
  • etc.

Also, it is a common misconception that one part of the interview (strong personal fit due to experience and credentials) can outweigh the other (the case). Both are equally important for the hiring decision and being strong in one has no impact on the other and vice versa.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Experienced hires can definitely not rest on their credentials and are expected to perform in cases and personal fit or PEI the same way as more junior colleagues. The evaluation for experienced hires is generally a bit tougher due to the fact that the risk for the firm is higher since they start higher within the hierarchy, where there is more potential for things to go wrong. :-)

In fact, for personal fit, due to your experience, you are expected to come up with stories and answers that demonstrate this accordingly, i.e.

  • more seniority
  • more responsibility
  • more impact
  • bigger challenges
  • more leadership experience and bigger teams
  • etc.

Also, it is a common misconception that one part of the interview (strong personal fit due to experience and credentials) can outweigh the other (the case). Both are equally important for the hiring decision and being strong in one has no impact on the other and vice versa.

Cheers,

Florian

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

260 Meetings

22.520 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Let's think about this logically :)

1) Worrying about this question is not the most productive use of your time. I get the curiosity, but ultimately you're only competing against yourself. Regardless of what we say or you determine, you've got to put your best foot forward

2) If you were the interviewer, and you met a candidate who was older and more experienced, would you have higher expectations? In that, would it be a bit of a red flag if the candidate hadn't seemed to have developed some critical skills and baseline experience?

So, there's your answer! Technically, the standards are the same. But, if you're not fresh out of undergrad, you need to have a much better understanding of how the world works, what current events are happening, how to come across professionally, etc.

Hi there,

Let's think about this logically :)

1) Worrying about this question is not the most productive use of your time. I get the curiosity, but ultimately you're only competing against yourself. Regardless of what we say or you determine, you've got to put your best foot forward

2) If you were the interviewer, and you met a candidate who was older and more experienced, would you have higher expectations? In that, would it be a bit of a red flag if the candidate hadn't seemed to have developed some critical skills and baseline experience?

So, there's your answer! Technically, the standards are the same. But, if you're not fresh out of undergrad, you need to have a much better understanding of how the world works, what current events are happening, how to come across professionally, etc.

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

15 Meetings

358 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi,

regarding the case interviews, anyone (regardless of experience/background) will be expected to meet the bar. By no means, this means that you have to be the best candidate ever, but you need to achieve at least a solid performance in all interviews. Consistency in your performance is much more important than being completely outstanding.

However, you can leverage your previous experience in the PEI part, as your previous experience (if relevant for the job) has hopefully exposed you to situations where you were able to demonstrate the skills that interviewers look for in the PEI part.

Let me know if you have further questions.

Cheers, Florian

Hi,

regarding the case interviews, anyone (regardless of experience/background) will be expected to meet the bar. By no means, this means that you have to be the best candidate ever, but you need to achieve at least a solid performance in all interviews. Consistency in your performance is much more important than being completely outstanding.

However, you can leverage your previous experience in the PEI part, as your previous experience (if relevant for the job) has hopefully exposed you to situations where you were able to demonstrate the skills that interviewers look for in the PEI part.

Let me know if you have further questions.

Cheers, Florian

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

15.452 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

There is no difference on the case and questions you will get depending on who you are, this is standard.

You have 2 main workstreams ahead:

1. FIT INTERVIEW

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch! :)

2. BUSINESS CASE

You don´t have any more time to the classics of Viktor Cheng, "Case in point" book, etc. You need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

Furthermore, you should practice as much as you can, and ensure that you cover:

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

There is no difference on the case and questions you will get depending on who you are, this is standard.

You have 2 main workstreams ahead:

1. FIT INTERVIEW

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch! :)

2. BUSINESS CASE

You don´t have any more time to the classics of Viktor Cheng, "Case in point" book, etc. You need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

Furthermore, you should practice as much as you can, and ensure that you cover:

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

160 Meetings

5.612 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, I can confirm the structure of the interview will be the same. However, more atention will be dedicated in top-down communication, problem structuring and fit part

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I can confirm the structure of the interview will be the same. However, more atention will be dedicated in top-down communication, problem structuring and fit part

Best,
Antonello

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

160,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29586
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

69,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1904
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

39,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

27,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

25,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen