Exit Opps @ Accenture

Accenture Strategy exit options
Neue Antwort am 7. Sept. 2022
6 Antworten
559 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 5. Sept. 2022

Hi there! I have accepted an offer to work in Accenture Strategy and am very excited to start at the firm. I know that for management/strategy consulting, many people work there for 2 years before leaving for other opportunities (at least at MBB). Is this also the case for Accenture? What kind of exit opportunities do Accenture consultants pursue?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Nauman
Experte
antwortete am 6. Sept. 2022
Experienced BCG (UK) alum with several years of consulting experience pivoting to Big Tech BizOps & Strategy

Hey there,

Congrats on landing a role at Accenture Strategy. It's a top-notch team! I would definitely aim to stay for 2 years. As for exit opportunities, most folks typically go into the following: 

- Strategy/Ops at a F500

- Start-up strategy/ops 

- Back/middle-office roles at large banks

- BizOps at large tech companies (think Salesforce, SAP) 

- MBA 

Accenture has also been doing a lot of interesting work in the metaverse space which is growing so fast lately. Lots of interesting exits.

It really depends on the exit you're looking for. I'd say you should try to figure this out as soon as possible. Once you know what you want to exit into, try to network internally to get put on relevant projects for that exit. For example, if you want to exit into ESG, get on a couple of high impact/visibility ESG projects. 

Happy to chat further if you'd like! Best of luck

Nauman 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 5. Sept. 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Congrats on the job offer - exciting stuff!

Yes, you should aim for about 2 years.

Of course, this doesn't mean ignore opportunities that come your way. With networking, connections, chance, etc. you might be able to leave sooner. Alternatively, it might take longer than 2 years. You just need to keep working hard to progress + learn on the job and simultaneously keep networking and allowing opportunities to come your way!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Sofia
Experte
antwortete am 6. Sept. 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

Congratulations on your offer! 2 years at Accenture is fairly typical, although trajectories will vary - keep an eye on networking opportunities that come up if you are interested! Typical exit opps include MBB, F500, and other strategy/bizops roles at startups or smaller companies. 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 6. Sept. 2022
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, congrats on the offer!

I can confirm that 2 years is the average time spent by a consultant in Accenture too. Most typical exit opps are: F500, top-tier consulting firms, scale-ups.

Best,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym B am 6. Sept. 2022

Please provide source for your benchmark

Lucie
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 7. Sept. 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Congrats on the offer!

Consulting experience in the 2nd tier consulting is usually a great base for MBB, many of MBBers come from here, but if you dont want to pursue any longer consulting, the opportunity are large, depending on your interest. I would also guess Accenture will have career service that can find you actually a good job, try to find out. 

Good luck

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym B antwortete am 5. Sept. 2022

Try to join MBB…   

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym A am 5. Sept. 2022

Appreciate the advice, but I don't believe it's relevant to my question. There are reasons I chose to be at Accenture and would like to hear about exit opps from Accenture specifically

Nauman gab die beste Antwort

Nauman

Experienced BCG (UK) alum with several years of consulting experience pivoting to Big Tech BizOps & Strategy
0
Meetings
71
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
N/A
0 Bewertungen