expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Emily

100% Empfehlungsrate

19 Meetings

1.831 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

9

Exit opportunities at Bain

Hi there

Are the exit opportunities at Bain the same as for BCG and McKinsey? I guess that there are a bit more PE exit opportunities. But if we also consider consumer, financial services etc., is it still the same?

Hi there

Are the exit opportunities at Bain the same as for BCG and McKinsey? I guess that there are a bit more PE exit opportunities. But if we also consider consumer, financial services etc., is it still the same?

9 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Emily vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

19 Meetings

1.831 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I think it would still be pretty much similar. I am in Tech/Startup world now (B2C), and I have met quite some ex-consultants from Bain, and many of them are doing business/operation/product roles, not focusing on finance.

Cheers,

Emily

Hi,

I think it would still be pretty much similar. I am in Tech/Startup world now (B2C), and I have met quite some ex-consultants from Bain, and many of them are doing business/operation/product roles, not focusing on finance.

Cheers,

Emily

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

32 Meetings

3.064 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Overall, exit opportunities are the same among MBB. Simply for the fact that consultants are consultants -at this level- regardlesss of the brand, their skill set is the same.

What indeed "changes" a bit is:

  • Projects you have worked on: since many people leave to a client. Hence, Bain indeed would have more in PE than the rest
  • Alumni network: since offers from alumni are the exit reason of many consultants. Hence, again, industries where the firm works more plays a role.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Overall, exit opportunities are the same among MBB. Simply for the fact that consultants are consultants -at this level- regardlesss of the brand, their skill set is the same.

What indeed "changes" a bit is:

  • Projects you have worked on: since many people leave to a client. Hence, Bain indeed would have more in PE than the rest
  • Alumni network: since offers from alumni are the exit reason of many consultants. Hence, again, industries where the firm works more plays a role.

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.839 Meetings

4.890 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

the answer depends on the geography, as Bain is not as strong as BCG and McK in some countries (eg Middle East), thus there will have less variety of projects and exit opportunities. In the US and the majority of Europe though exit opportunities will be comparable.

Bain has also fewer alumni, which makes a bit more difficult to find connections for exits.

Having said that, given the higher number of due diligence projects, Bain offers good opportunities for PE as you mentioned.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

the answer depends on the geography, as Bain is not as strong as BCG and McK in some countries (eg Middle East), thus there will have less variety of projects and exit opportunities. In the US and the majority of Europe though exit opportunities will be comparable.

Bain has also fewer alumni, which makes a bit more difficult to find connections for exits.

Having said that, given the higher number of due diligence projects, Bain offers good opportunities for PE as you mentioned.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

1.573 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hello,

In terms of exit opportunities I think that McK is still slightly better than BCG or Bain. The industry of the opportunity depends on your experience inside the consulting company.
For example, if you work for financial services, you will build a strong network in that industry and it's likely that you will receive an opportunity fom that world.
Anyway, don't worry about that: you will have a lot of outstanding exit opportunities in every of the MBB company.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

In terms of exit opportunities I think that McK is still slightly better than BCG or Bain. The industry of the opportunity depends on your experience inside the consulting company.
For example, if you work for financial services, you will build a strong network in that industry and it's likely that you will receive an opportunity fom that world.
Anyway, don't worry about that: you will have a lot of outstanding exit opportunities in every of the MBB company.

Best,
Luca

Coaching mit Federico vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3 Meetings

44 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the exit opportunities are the same in terms of industry, Bain consultants cover the full spectrum of opportunitiesm like BCG and McKinsey. Depending on the country and offices, you may have more exposure to one industry or the other (e.g. as you mention, PE is quite strong in Bain, but along with other industries).

Looking at a more "objective" kpi, if you want to compare the three MBBs, you could consider the size of their Alumni network. Based on this, I would say older MBB, like McKinsey, have a larger network compared to Bain or BCG. But I don't think this should be the most important factor to consider (better spending a bit more time to explore and understand how strong each MBB is in your country, for the industry you are interested, if you have one).

Good luck!
Federico

Hi Anonymous,

the exit opportunities are the same in terms of industry, Bain consultants cover the full spectrum of opportunitiesm like BCG and McKinsey. Depending on the country and offices, you may have more exposure to one industry or the other (e.g. as you mention, PE is quite strong in Bain, but along with other industries).

Looking at a more "objective" kpi, if you want to compare the three MBBs, you could consider the size of their Alumni network. Based on this, I would say older MBB, like McKinsey, have a larger network compared to Bain or BCG. But I don't think this should be the most important factor to consider (better spending a bit more time to explore and understand how strong each MBB is in your country, for the industry you are interested, if you have one).

Good luck!
Federico

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

45 Meetings

454 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

As long as you go to MBB the brand perception is similar across all 3 firms. The differences in my opinion are as follows

1. McKinsey has the largest alumni network of the 3 by far so you have access to more opportunities as a result from alumni who post openings on the alumni job sites or from access to a wider network

2. Bain will have better PE exit options because of the great work it does in PE

3. All 3 firms will get you interviews for strategy roles in any company that is looking for a seasoned consultant

4. McKinsey is not very strong in consumer and retail - Bain and BCG have a much better hold there. But McKinsey is much bigger in healthcare and finance vs the other 2

All the best,

Udayan

As long as you go to MBB the brand perception is similar across all 3 firms. The differences in my opinion are as follows

1. McKinsey has the largest alumni network of the 3 by far so you have access to more opportunities as a result from alumni who post openings on the alumni job sites or from access to a wider network

2. Bain will have better PE exit options because of the great work it does in PE

3. All 3 firms will get you interviews for strategy roles in any company that is looking for a seasoned consultant

4. McKinsey is not very strong in consumer and retail - Bain and BCG have a much better hold there. But McKinsey is much bigger in healthcare and finance vs the other 2

All the best,

Udayan

(editiert)

Agree with the rest. There is no differentiation in exit opportunities you will have with the rest of the MBB and will largely depend on your past projects.

However one thing to note that despite Bain's focus in PE, PE exits (to investment roles) in Bain & generally consulting industry are not common. Bain ex-consultants are probably more likely join as part of PE's portfolio management/value creation roles.

Agree with the rest. There is no differentiation in exit opportunities you will have with the rest of the MBB and will largely depend on your past projects.

However one thing to note that despite Bain's focus in PE, PE exits (to investment roles) in Bain & generally consulting industry are not common. Bain ex-consultants are probably more likely join as part of PE's portfolio management/value creation roles.

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.241 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Yes, they are very comparable. The only thing that changes is the exposure with clients, that is a primary way to receive offers from other company.

Best,
Antonello

Yes, they are very comparable. The only thing that changes is the exposure with clients, that is a primary way to receive offers from other company.

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Emilio vereinbaren

7 Meetings

9 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi!

You'd get the same exit opportunities as with McK or BCG, but would definitely have a better shot at roles in PE / in house M&A given the strong amount of diligence work you'd do there. If then you want to move to a specific indsutry like FS, you'd want to get staffed on FS projects whilst there, which MBB's could all offer, with some volume variations across offices. So you might want to check that before hand.

Good luck!

Hi!

You'd get the same exit opportunities as with McK or BCG, but would definitely have a better shot at roles in PE / in house M&A given the strong amount of diligence work you'd do there. If then you want to move to a specific indsutry like FS, you'd want to get staffed on FS projects whilst there, which MBB's could all offer, with some volume variations across offices. So you might want to check that before hand.

Good luck!

Verwandte Cases

Espresso, Whatelse?

800+ mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 37
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen