expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Luca

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

1.573 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

5

Euromonitor consulting as a means to break into tier two?

Hi all

Does anyone know if working at Euromonitor consulting for a year might enable me to break into tier 2 firms?

Thanks

Hi all

Does anyone know if working at Euromonitor consulting for a year might enable me to break into tier 2 firms?

Thanks

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

1.573 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hello,

A consulting experience is always a good plus for your CV if you want to apply for a Tier-2.
Do they sponsor MBA? That could be a real game changer.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

A consulting experience is always a good plus for your CV if you want to apply for a Tier-2.
Do they sponsor MBA? That could be a real game changer.

Best,
Luca

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

32 Meetings

3.064 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Yes, indeed, but 1 year seems a bit little to me. You may be asked questions about, why leaving so fast? And it could backfire.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yes, indeed, but 1 year seems a bit little to me. You may be asked questions about, why leaving so fast? And it could backfire.

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

45 Meetings

454 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

It is not a fool proof strategy but at the end of the day the work is relevant and can be leveraged for an interview at many firms

It is not a fool proof strategy but at the end of the day the work is relevant and can be leveraged for an interview at many firms

Yes, but likley more 2 vs 1 years. The best appraoch would be to do 2-3 years there and then do an MBA, which would allow you to reach T2 and even T1!

Yes, but likley more 2 vs 1 years. The best appraoch would be to do 2-3 years there and then do an MBA, which would allow you to reach T2 and even T1!

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.241 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, I think it can be an opportunity to strengthen your profile with a consulting experience. However, to be more effective, I recommend supporting your tier2 application with a referral.

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I think it can be an opportunity to strengthen your profile with a consulting experience. However, to be more effective, I recommend supporting your tier2 application with a referral.

Best,
Antonello

Verwandte Cases

Espresso, Whatelse?

800+ mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 37
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

200+ mal gelöst
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 15
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Ganzen Case öffnen