expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.842 Meetings

5.056 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

9

Equity Value of a Private Company

Hi

What is the equity value of a private company in a transaction (i.e. for an LBO)? For a public company, it is [share price * shares outstanding]. However, if we just take the value of the equity from a company's Balance Sheet, this would not reflect the market value. Would we just apply a multiple for a private company (e.g. 10x EV/EBITDA) and then subtract net debt to derive at the "market value" of the private company's equity value?

Thanks a lot! :)

Hi

What is the equity value of a private company in a transaction (i.e. for an LBO)? For a public company, it is [share price * shares outstanding]. However, if we just take the value of the equity from a company's Balance Sheet, this would not reflect the market value. Would we just apply a multiple for a private company (e.g. 10x EV/EBITDA) and then subtract net debt to derive at the "market value" of the private company's equity value?

Thanks a lot! :)

9 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.842 Meetings

5.056 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

to calculate the equity value you could either use a multiple as you suggested or a DCF method. Alternatively, you could also derive the value from the fair value of assets subtracting the net debt, however this is not going to give you the market value, but rather the liquidation value of the company.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

to calculate the equity value you could either use a multiple as you suggested or a DCF method. Alternatively, you could also derive the value from the fair value of assets subtracting the net debt, however this is not going to give you the market value, but rather the liquidation value of the company.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.050 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

You can either use multiples of the public companies, or the multiples of similar deals or DCF model to do the valuation. Usually, both are used.

Best

Hi,

You can either use multiples of the public companies, or the multiples of similar deals or DCF model to do the valuation. Usually, both are used.

Best

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

1.592 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hello,

The most used valuation methods in case interviews are the following:

  • DCF analysis
  • Multiples
  • Market value, if public

Best,
Luca

Hello,

The most used valuation methods in case interviews are the following:

  • DCF analysis
  • Multiples
  • Market value, if public

Best,
Luca

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

1.883 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Agree with others,

Best,

André

Agree with others,

Best,

André

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.243 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

45 Meetings

509 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

A few alternatives to using multiples - which as others have pointed out is the easiest way

1. Look at any previous funding rounds - you have to disclose valuation whenever you raise funding. You can apply any reasonable assumptions to this value to arrive at current value

2. Find comparable companies that recently went public and use that as a benchmark for valuations (e.g., what their P/E and other relevant rations are)

3. Value of any company that was recently acquired - although note that that will be a value not of the private company intrinsically but of what the private company could fetch in an M&A process

Hope this helps and all the best

Udayan

A few alternatives to using multiples - which as others have pointed out is the easiest way

1. Look at any previous funding rounds - you have to disclose valuation whenever you raise funding. You can apply any reasonable assumptions to this value to arrive at current value

2. Find comparable companies that recently went public and use that as a benchmark for valuations (e.g., what their P/E and other relevant rations are)

3. Value of any company that was recently acquired - although note that that will be a value not of the private company intrinsically but of what the private company could fetch in an M&A process

Hope this helps and all the best

Udayan

(editiert)

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

32 Meetings

3.507 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello,

Agree with the others.

However, it seems unlikely to me that they would ask you this question in a MBB interview.

The only scenario is maybe an M&A, but there you would use also the synergies multiplied per an agreed number.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello,

Agree with the others.

However, it seems unlikely to me that they would ask you this question in a MBB interview.

The only scenario is maybe an M&A, but there you would use also the synergies multiplied per an agreed number.

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Emily vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

21 Meetings

1.970 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes, multiples are the common way to do this. Use multiples for comparable companies/deals, and then subtract debt.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

Yes, multiples are the common way to do this. Use multiples for comparable companies/deals, and then subtract debt.

Best,

Emily

Coaching mit Daniel vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

103 Meetings

1.066 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Agree with others: use multiples or DCF.

Agree with others: use multiples or DCF.

Verwandte Cases

Espresso, Whatelse?

1,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 53
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Smart Education

< 100 mal gelöst
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.4 5 9
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Ganzen Case öffnen