Dress code for MCK workshop

Dresscode McKinsey
Letzte Aktivität am 2. Mai 2018
4 Antworten
3,1 Tsd. Aufrufe
Guillaume fragte am 1. Mai 2018

Hi all,

I will be attending a McKinsey worshop for prospective candidate in a few days and the dress code is casual.
Is it really t-shirt and denim or more shirt, blazer and chino ?
Might be a silly question but I don't want to underdress or overdress too much for this occasion
Thanks

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 2. Mai 2018
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Guillaume,

I would suggest to never go with T-Shirts and Jeans to a workshop/work appointment, whatever was mentioned as dress code. Pants+Blazer+Shirt is always fine and professional in this setting.

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Andrea
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 1. Mai 2018
Former BCG Principal and decision round interviewer

I would err on the side of caution and plan to go with a long sleeve shirt, dark pants (not jeans), leather belt and shoes (not sneakers). If the vibe is way more casual then you can roll-up your sleeves to give the appearance of dressing down a bit.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Guillaume am 1. Mai 2018

Thank you for your input !

Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 1. Mai 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

If it is casual, I would think of Smart-casual - pants, shirt, shoes. You have to look professional, no matter what.

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Oleksandr (Alex)
Experte
antwortete am 2. Mai 2018
Very experienced ex-McKinsey consultant with cross-country expertise

Suit & white shirt.

Very expensive tie.

Don't lower your chances to get there.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco gab die beste Antwort

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4.027
Meetings
27.738
Q&A Upvotes
292
Awards
5,0
1480 Bewertungen