Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
6

Does taking GMAT help with undergraduate hiring?

Hello,

I am an undergraduate from a target school in Eastern Europe. I am majoring in Computer Science and have a decent but by no means an excellent GPA (3.6/4). Would taking GMAT help me offset my less-than-perfect GPA for initial CV screening?

Thanks

Hello,

I am an undergraduate from a target school in Eastern Europe. I am majoring in Computer Science and have a decent but by no means an excellent GPA (3.6/4). Would taking GMAT help me offset my less-than-perfect GPA for initial CV screening?

Thanks

(editiert)

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Hi Serdar,

The short answer is no, GMAT won't act as a substitute for University grades.

A Good GMAT score could be helpful though in some cases, for example:

1) If you are doing a non-quantitative degree, a good GMAT quant score can demonstrate your quantiative ability

2) If you are studying at a University where the scoring system is not easily understood by the office you are applying to, then GMAT could serve as a decent benchmark.

A 3.6 GPA by no means would be an application killer, so I wouldn't worry too much at this point, and work on the other parts of your CV (e.g. extra curriculars, getting more work experience) and on pushing up your GPA with the courses you have left.

Hope that helps!

Alessandro

Hi Serdar,

The short answer is no, GMAT won't act as a substitute for University grades.

A Good GMAT score could be helpful though in some cases, for example:

1) If you are doing a non-quantitative degree, a good GMAT quant score can demonstrate your quantiative ability

2) If you are studying at a University where the scoring system is not easily understood by the office you are applying to, then GMAT could serve as a decent benchmark.

A 3.6 GPA by no means would be an application killer, so I wouldn't worry too much at this point, and work on the other parts of your CV (e.g. extra curriculars, getting more work experience) and on pushing up your GPA with the courses you have left.

Hope that helps!

Alessandro

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

392 Meetings

8.094 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Coaching mit Dorothea vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

19 Meetings

154 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Serdar,
unfortunately, an excellent GMAT will generally be seen as a bonus point, but not as something to offset weak grades. Most consultancies have very strict limits when it comes to grades (incl. Master, Bachelor and A-levels) where you may not pass the threshold.

However, these thresholds vary across consultancies and not all consultancies require "excellent" grades (as they claim), but rather consistently "good" grades, then taking into account the overall picture of grades, working experience and bonus points. It may also depend on your type of studies and your university, where precisely that threshold is going to be applied (for computer science very likely lower than e.g. for business).

In my opinion, taking the GMAT can only increase your chances, but it may make sense to test upfront with a few consultancies whether you would be invited before you start with preparations.

Hope this helps!
Dorothea

Hi Serdar,
unfortunately, an excellent GMAT will generally be seen as a bonus point, but not as something to offset weak grades. Most consultancies have very strict limits when it comes to grades (incl. Master, Bachelor and A-levels) where you may not pass the threshold.

However, these thresholds vary across consultancies and not all consultancies require "excellent" grades (as they claim), but rather consistently "good" grades, then taking into account the overall picture of grades, working experience and bonus points. It may also depend on your type of studies and your university, where precisely that threshold is going to be applied (for computer science very likely lower than e.g. for business).

In my opinion, taking the GMAT can only increase your chances, but it may make sense to test upfront with a few consultancies whether you would be invited before you start with preparations.

Hope this helps!
Dorothea

Dear Serdar,

A good GMAT score >700 is good extension in your profile but its'not a must.

In your situation with a very low GPA in resume, try either not to show it or get an internship first trhough a referral, and then through the internship try to secure your full-time offer.

Make you internship as soon as possible that you can have a couple of tries. Ideally you comlete 1-2 internships, before you greduation in consulting.

If you have any questions, reach out to me and I can help you.

Best,

André

Dear Serdar,

A good GMAT score >700 is good extension in your profile but its'not a must.

In your situation with a very low GPA in resume, try either not to show it or get an internship first trhough a referral, and then through the internship try to secure your full-time offer.

Make you internship as soon as possible that you can have a couple of tries. Ideally you comlete 1-2 internships, before you greduation in consulting.

If you have any questions, reach out to me and I can help you.

Best,

André

(editiert)

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

40 Meetings

5.960 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Nope, only for business school!

Nope, only for business school!

Coaching mit Anton vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

4 Meetings

974 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi,

No, GMAT won’t help.

Hi,

No, GMAT won’t help.

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

138,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 28731
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

58,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1554
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

37,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

26,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 208
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

24,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 294
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen