expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Guennael

99% Empfehlungsrate

264 Meetings

1.252 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

2

Does postponing the interview decrease the possibility of being hired? Can someone explain the reason why

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

264 Meetings

1.252 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Not at all. Your ask the recruiting team (HR) to postpone an interview, but the interviewing team (consulting) makes the decision. They won't know you even postponed, nor will they care.

Remember - consultancies want the best people. If you haven't been able to practice correctly, for one reason or another, you won't do well at the interview so (1) everyone will waste their time, and (2) consultancy won't see the "good" you and make a decision based on bad data. They'd much rather you postponed and camed prepared.

tl;dr: no downside to asking to postpone; worst case, they tell you they can't accomodate and you interview at the date initially set.

Not at all. Your ask the recruiting team (HR) to postpone an interview, but the interviewing team (consulting) makes the decision. They won't know you even postponed, nor will they care.

Remember - consultancies want the best people. If you haven't been able to practice correctly, for one reason or another, you won't do well at the interview so (1) everyone will waste their time, and (2) consultancy won't see the "good" you and make a decision based on bad data. They'd much rather you postponed and camed prepared.

tl;dr: no downside to asking to postpone; worst case, they tell you they can't accomodate and you interview at the date initially set.

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

369 Meetings

5.555 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Absolutely not for a generalist role.

It might decrease the possibility in case it's an expert / r&i role since it's usually just one position to be fulfilled.

Best

Hi,

Absolutely not for a generalist role.

It might decrease the possibility in case it's an expert / r&i role since it's usually just one position to be fulfilled.

Best

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

107,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.7 5 27648
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen