Does Bain PEG case differ from Bain generalist at a case interview?

Bain & Company
Neue Antwort am 15. Okt 2021
4 Antworten
147 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 13. Okt 2021

Does Bain PEG case differ from Bain generalist at a case interview?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 14. Okt 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

My understanding is that it is essentially the same (case + fit), but you should of course expect more emphasize on PE-related topics.

That said, nothing beats hearing it straight from the horse's mouth! If you've been invited to interview, ask the person who invited you (the recruiter who emailed you) what to expect for the interview.

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro
CoachingPlus-Experte
antwortete am 13. Okt 2021
# 1 Rated Bain Coach | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Former Head Recruiter | Principal

No. Recruiting process is the same. In both tracks you may get PE and Non-PE cases for your case interview.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 14. Okt 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

No, but you might have higher chances of getting a PE-related case.

Good luck,

Anto

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Agrim
CoachingPlus-Experte
antwortete am 15. Okt 2021
Top CoachingPlus Expert | 100% personalised | BCG Dubai PL | 2021 Real MBB Cases | Case/PEI/Fit/CV | 6+ years Consulting

You can expect a fundamentally similar process.

In the best scenario, you will get a case relevant to PE. Otherwise, you may get a generic case as well.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
451
Meetings
38.649
Q&A Upvotes
93
Awards
70 Bewertungen