Do you have any material that helps candidates approach a specific math problem after being given an exhibit?

Math problem Quantitative skills
Neue Antwort am 17. Juli 2020
3 Antworten
1,2 Tsd. Aufrufe
Eloise fragte am 22. Juli 2019

Hi all,

I have been given the feedback that I need to work on how to aproach a math problem. For example, when given an exhibit, how do you compute how much one segment needs to increase for the overall profoit margin to increase by 5%.

It is not about the math calculation as such but how to approach a problem.

Thank you very much!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 22. Juli 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Several sources can help:

  1. Take all available case books and go through all the math problems there. Even the ones without a graph can be relevant since the universe of potential math problems is quite small
  2. GMAT integrated reasoning questions
  3. You can go to slideshare or PDFshare and check for MBB presentations. Practice deriving the conclusions from the graphs - it helps a lot

Best!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 17. Juli 2020

Dear A,

I would recommend you to practice GMAT test that you can find in the Internet -paid or for free.

best,

André

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 16. Juli 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I would practice leveraging GMAT.

GMAT unfortunately only gets better with practicing. Good news is that there are many ways of doing so!

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Vlad

Content Creator
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
425
Meetings
11.754
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
4,9
185 Bewertungen