Do Recruiters Look at your Transcript?

consulting recruiting transcript
Letzte Aktivität am 4. Aug. 2018
3 Antworten
7,2 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 2. Aug. 2018

I know that they will look at GPA but do they specifically look at what classes you take and does it matter?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 4. Aug. 2018
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

in general the only things that will matter for recruiters related to your university are:

  • Brand name of the university
  • GPA
  • Major

Having said that, if you put the classes you took in your CV (eg PhD classes or other relevant ones) the interviewer may ask about it, since they will receive your CV. This actually happened to me in an interview, where the interviewer saw I did a Game Theory class and asked me an introductory question related to that.

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 2. Aug. 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Consultants only get your CV.

Everything else they do after the interview:

  1. HR will check your transcripts after you get the offer. Classes don't matter once you are there
  2. Security service will check your background, if you have equities in other companies, employment records, etc. They may call prior employers undercover to check some info, but they will be just checking the details of your employment, not your performance.

Best,

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 4. Aug. 2018

The short answer is no. Recruiters will see what you provide them on your CV. Some companies (like McKinsey) give you the option to attach your transcript, but this is optional.

The only situation where they might look more closely is for a specific role within Analytics/Digital team where they might care about grades in specific classes - but even this is extremely unlikely.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Francesco gab die beste Antwort

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4.067
Meetings
28.529
Q&A Upvotes
297
Awards
5,0
1494 Bewertungen