4

Do most MBB candidates who get invited for an interview apply via referral?

Especially for offices like New York, San Francisco, Boston, London, Dubai etc.?

Especially for offices like New York, San Francisco, Boston, London, Dubai etc.?

(editiert)

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Marco-Alexander vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

66 Meetings

258 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonym,

there are referral programs and of course it is always good for a candidate to be recommended.

However (from my experience), most of the invited candidates apply without a referral.

Best regards

Marco-Alexander

Hi Anonym,

there are referral programs and of course it is always good for a candidate to be recommended.

However (from my experience), most of the invited candidates apply without a referral.

Best regards

Marco-Alexander

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

6.915 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Not necessarily:

  • MBB is searching proactively for experienced hires
  • MBBs are hiring MBA, and many of them without referrals
  • Many offices are not that competitive and don't require referrals
  • Many resumes are good and don't require referrals

Best

Hi,

Not necessarily:

  • MBB is searching proactively for experienced hires
  • MBBs are hiring MBA, and many of them without referrals
  • Many offices are not that competitive and don't require referrals
  • Many resumes are good and don't require referrals

Best

How about undergrad candidates for offices in NY, Boston, San Francisco etc. though? — Anonym A am 10. Sep 2019

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

45 Meetings

453 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Referral plays a significant role and not only in the ways you might be thinking about. If you are recruiting from campus, it helps to have a strong connection with your alumni as there are campus specific recruiting teams that shortlist candidates where alumni recommendations play a big role.

Wherever possible try and network before applying - coming from a trusted source you will always be viewed more positively than if you apply on your own

Referral plays a significant role and not only in the ways you might be thinking about. If you are recruiting from campus, it helps to have a strong connection with your alumni as there are campus specific recruiting teams that shortlist candidates where alumni recommendations play a big role.

Wherever possible try and network before applying - coming from a trusted source you will always be viewed more positively than if you apply on your own

Coaching mit Alessandro vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

80 Meetings

870 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

I can definitely tell you that the majority of candidates are NOT getting in through referrals, at least in the vast majority of developed markets.

I can definitely tell you that the majority of candidates are NOT getting in through referrals, at least in the vast majority of developed markets.

Verwandte Cases

Espresso, Whatelse?

800+ mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.8 5 36
| Bewertung: (4.8 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen